Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Good evening!"

Translation:Bonan vesperon!

3 years ago

8 Comments


mapna42
mapna42

What is the origin of vesperon? What language does it come from? I'm just looking for a good way to remember it.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

"Vesper" is Latin for the evening. "Véspera" is still used in Portuguese to mean "eve", the day before. Not sure if that connection between eve (of the night) -evening might help.

3 years ago

mchacond

"Víspera" is used in Spanish just the way you mentioned it is used in Portuguese

3 years ago

Rogmaj
Rogmaj

Do these words end with "-n" because this phrase is short for wishing somebody a good evening?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Yes, that's exactly right: because of the original, larger sentence they occupy the place of the direct object:

  • Mi deziras al vi bonan vesperon. I wish you a good evening.
3 years ago

Rogmaj
Rogmaj

Dankon!

3 years ago

Tardusbubulcus
Tardusbubulcus

Why can you sometimes shorten "bonan" into "bon-" (attached to the noun); but apparently here Bonvesperon is not allowed. What is the rule and why does it seem arbitrary? I thought that the whole idea of Esperanto was that its rules were not arbitrary?

2 months ago

plaintexto

I'm getting such pleasure out of reading your comments. Thanks!

1 year ago