"Please look at me."

Translation:Bonvolu rigardi min.

May 30, 2015

6 Comments


MAWettstein

I translated it as "Bonvole rigardu min". The preposition is optional here (as it always is if the meaning of the sentence is clear without it), and "please look" can be expressed just as well as "please"-adverb + "look"-imperative ("bonvole rigardu") as "please"-imperative + "look"-infinitive ("bonvolu rigardi").

May 30, 2015

PureTryOut

Why is it not "Bonvolu regardas min"?


skyisland21

Bonvolu is in the imperative form, so it's already conjugated, thus *rigardi just be in it's infinitive.


HillaryLauren

I still don't understand. Is bonvolu a verb here? That's confusing because I don't think of Please as a verb in English.


Emile_Bouwer

Is bonvoli a verb? If so, does it have a meaning of its own or is it like "jen" which has no meaning when it's by itself? Or is it not a verb at all but some other kind of word which seems to be conjugated like a verb?


Louis369947

"Bonvoli" is "bone voli. I think it could be translated as "to kindly want".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.