1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Water is a good drink."

"Water is a good drink."

Translation:Akvo estas bona trinkaĵo.

May 30, 2015

13 Comments


otakufreak40

It says drink is «trinkajxo». What would «trinko» be?


SwissMistress

I believe "trinko" would refer to the action of drinking - someone correct me if I'm wrong?


xujie

trinkado would be better


Louis369947

No. It wouldn't. With verbal roots, the -ad- suffix means it's a repeated or prolonged action.


Haytham172317

If manĝ.o is meal and manĝ.aĵ.o is food and trink.a.ĵ.o is drink, what is trink.o?


Louis369947

It's the act of drinking.


Babachiko

Isn't it better to say "La akvo" in this case?


ErinAndW

No, because that would be talking about specific water. This sentence is just talking about any water. Does that help, or not at all?


Babachiko

Jes, kompreneble. Dankon!


ErinAndW

Sorry, I was on mobile when I replied and I couldn't see that you know a lot more Esperanto than me and the question was from long ago. Oh well, other people might have the same question.


kevinfromdaycare

Why is it trinkajxo and not trinkajxon?


Louis369947

Because it isn't the object of any action.

A hint that it's not an object: you cannot use passive voice to make it the subject of the sentence.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.