Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Malgranda bebo"

Translation:A small baby

3 years ago

34 Comments


RhydianDavies
RhydianDavies

I'm liking Esperanto so far, with its unhot days and unbig infants :)

2 years ago

kingremy

me too. i really like esperanto. it's also a bit like french. since i also study french, it's pretty easy!

2 years ago

Menelion
Menelion

Oh yeah! I also speak French (and learn Spanish), so it's kinda easy but la for masculine nouns just drives me nuts :))

2 years ago

Emmett705338

well, not really. you have to remember that Esperanto doesn't HAVE masculine or feminine nouns. I mean, often German, French, and Spanish don't always agree on the gender of a noun. e.g. the chair - la chaise (f) - der Stuhl (m) - la silla (f). so you're better off never comparing grammatical gender between language, because it's just correlative, not causative.

it makes more sense, in terms of grammatical gender, to compare 'la' in Esperanto with 'the' in English, rather than 'la' in Esperanto with articles in any language that has gender.

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Yeah. I du Italian and it makes me feel nutso.

2 years ago

Mytresh

Apparently several words of Esperanto are modeled after many European languages, so learning Esperanto before learning a European language is very helpful!

1 year ago

PhoenixEat

I love your white lantern pic. Praise life!

1 year ago

Pataglu
Pataglu

That's exactly what I was about to say ! Esperanto is awesome !

2 years ago

yume.utsutsu

Same here! And your comment made me laugh at loud!

1 year ago

addiejm

smol child

2 years ago

youloveme123

SMOL BEBOS SMOL

2 years ago

EliatropeDrena

ale teh smol bebes allllleeee :)

1 year ago

Jan154674

Rapide moskitos estas! Smol dem estas :(

11 months ago

acebeckster

To say "very small" would you say "tre malgranda"?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes!

3 years ago

Clara_2134

How would you say "newborn"? Would it be more like "juna bebo"? Or just "bebeto?" Or "juna bebeto" Or something different entirely?

Then, what about a premature baby? (vs a full-term newborn)

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Newborn baby apparently is "novnaskita bebo".

  • nova - new
  • naskita - having been born (nasko - childbirth; naskiĝi - to be born; naski - to give birth)

Premature baby can be said "antaŭtempa bebo" (lit. before+time).

I'm not sure if that's canon (this is a constructed language after all, and people can make their own words using the various affixes at will), that's what I could find.

3 years ago

luciddan

"Juna bebo" would literally be young baby, but I would interpret that to mean newborn. There might be a more direct way of saying it, but I would understand this.

3 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

Ne, 'juna bebo' estas malbona ideo. 'Bebo' per si mem signifas malgrandan infanon sub certa aĝo; kaj por paroli pri la unuaj tagoj de infano oni povas uzi la vorton 'ĵusnaskito' (just+born).

1 year ago

JaredEzz
JaredEzz

Malgranda looks just like "bad" big, or the negation of big? Is that true?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Mal- is a prefix used to form opposites (mela - soft; malmela - hard; alta - tall, high; malalta - short, low), and so on.

P.S. The opposite of bona (good) is malbona.

3 years ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

No way, a baby isn't small!! XD

2 years ago

Krateusz

Just wondering: do the opposite adjectives exist in Esperanto, or do we always have to use the mal- form?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

In most cases, if opposite adjectives exist at all, they are the domain of poets who have coined them for the purpose of rhyme, metre, or stylistic effect.

Most people use malvarma, maljuna, maldekstra, malgranda, malseka etc.

2 years ago

AlexeiNewt
AlexeiNewt

Eg: malvarma - frida

maljuna - olda

mallonga - kurta

malmultekosta - ĉipa

malmola - dura

7 months ago

PennyandChilly

So, when you add "mal" to a word, it becomes the negative? If so, that is quite easy to understand!

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, mal always turns a word into its opposite :)

big-small / left-right / warm-cold / right-wrong, etc.

1 year ago

zhirev
zhirevPlus

I love Esperanto. Do you know how hard German is, with six different words for 'the' and seven for 'a/an'? This is so simple and beautiful (it does give me a Spanish feel), and I can't help but smile whenever I do a lesson.

1 year ago

dscarla

I translated "Malgranda bebo" as tiny baby. Is that necessarily incorrect?

3 years ago

TBruno1

Whats the difference between Malgranda and Eta?

2 years ago

youloveme123

Malgranda means small, eta means tiny.

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Small, ugly, and pretty babies?

2 years ago

kingremy

yes, babies are eta :o

1 year ago

Zarhani

I always miss " a" when I translate into English!

6 months ago