1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Malgranda bebo"

"Malgranda bebo"

Translation:A small baby

May 30, 2015

34 Comments


RhydianDavies

I'm liking Esperanto so far, with its unhot days and unbig infants :)


kingremy

me too. i really like esperanto. it's also a bit like french. since i also study french, it's pretty easy!


Menelion

Oh yeah! I also speak French (and learn Spanish), so it's kinda easy but la for masculine nouns just drives me nuts :))


Emmett705338

well, not really. you have to remember that Esperanto doesn't HAVE masculine or feminine nouns. I mean, often German, French, and Spanish don't always agree on the gender of a noun. e.g. the chair - la chaise (f) - der Stuhl (m) - la silla (f). so you're better off never comparing grammatical gender between language, because it's just correlative, not causative.

it makes more sense, in terms of grammatical gender, to compare 'la' in Esperanto with 'the' in English, rather than 'la' in Esperanto with articles in any language that has gender.


MardiMonkey

Yeah. I du Italian and it makes me feel nutso.


Mytresh

Apparently several words of Esperanto are modeled after many European languages, so learning Esperanto before learning a European language is very helpful!


PhoenixEat

I love your white lantern pic. Praise life!


Pataglu

That's exactly what I was about to say ! Esperanto is awesome !


yume.utsutsu

Same here! And your comment made me laugh at loud!


EliatropeDrena

ale teh smol bebes allllleeee :)


Jan154674

Rapide moskitos estas! Smol dem estas :(


acebeckster

To say "very small" would you say "tre malgranda"?


Clara_2134

How would you say "newborn"? Would it be more like "juna bebo"? Or just "bebeto?" Or "juna bebeto" Or something different entirely?

Then, what about a premature baby? (vs a full-term newborn)


Luis_Domingos

Newborn baby apparently is "novnaskita bebo".

  • nova - new
  • naskita - having been born (nasko - childbirth; naskiĝi - to be born; naski - to give birth)

Premature baby can be said "antaŭtempa bebo" (lit. before+time).

I'm not sure if that's canon (this is a constructed language after all, and people can make their own words using the various affixes at will), that's what I could find.


luciddan

"Juna bebo" would literally be young baby, but I would interpret that to mean newborn. There might be a more direct way of saying it, but I would understand this.


v.ivanov

Ne, 'juna bebo' estas malbona ideo. 'Bebo' per si mem signifas malgrandan infanon sub certa aĝo; kaj por paroli pri la unuaj tagoj de infano oni povas uzi la vorton 'ĵusnaskito' (just+born).


JaredEzz

Malgranda looks just like "bad" big, or the negation of big? Is that true?


Luis_Domingos

Mal- is a prefix used to form opposites (mela - soft; malmela - hard; alta - tall, high; malalta - short, low), and so on.

P.S. The opposite of bona (good) is malbona.


Pau_B

No way, a baby isn't small!! XD


Krateusz

Just wondering: do the opposite adjectives exist in Esperanto, or do we always have to use the mal- form?


mizinamo

In most cases, if opposite adjectives exist at all, they are the domain of poets who have coined them for the purpose of rhyme, metre, or stylistic effect.

Most people use malvarma, maljuna, maldekstra, malgranda, malseka etc.


AlexeiNewt

Eg: malvarma - frida

maljuna - olda

mallonga - kurta

malmultekosta - ĉipa

malmola - dura


PennyandChilly

So, when you add "mal" to a word, it becomes the negative? If so, that is quite easy to understand!


mizinamo

Yes, mal always turns a word into its opposite :)

big-small / left-right / warm-cold / right-wrong, etc.


ggwenllian

I love Esperanto. Do you know how hard German is, with six different words for 'the' and seven for 'a/an'? This is so simple and beautiful (it does give me a Spanish feel), and I can't help but smile whenever I do a lesson.


dscarla

I translated "Malgranda bebo" as tiny baby. Is that necessarily incorrect?


TBruno1

Whats the difference between Malgranda and Eta?


youloveme123

Malgranda means small, eta means tiny.


MardiMonkey

Small, ugly, and pretty babies?


kingremy

yes, babies are eta :o


Zarhani

I always miss " a" when I translate into English!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.