"Malgranda bebo"

Translation:A small baby

May 30, 2015

34 Comments

Sorted by top post

RhydianDavies

I'm liking Esperanto so far, with its unhot days and unbig infants :)

September 9, 2015

kingremy

me too. i really like esperanto. it's also a bit like french. since i also study french, it's pretty easy!

December 26, 2015

Menelion

Oh yeah! I also speak French (and learn Spanish), so it's kinda easy but la for masculine nouns just drives me nuts :))

January 26, 2016

Emmett705338

well, not really. you have to remember that Esperanto doesn't HAVE masculine or feminine nouns. I mean, often German, French, and Spanish don't always agree on the gender of a noun. e.g. the chair - la chaise (f) - der Stuhl (m) - la silla (f). so you're better off never comparing grammatical gender between language, because it's just correlative, not causative.

it makes more sense, in terms of grammatical gender, to compare 'la' in Esperanto with 'the' in English, rather than 'la' in Esperanto with articles in any language that has gender.

August 13, 2016

MardiMonkey

Yeah. I du Italian and it makes me feel nutso.

March 1, 2016

Mytresh

Apparently several words of Esperanto are modeled after many European languages, so learning Esperanto before learning a European language is very helpful!

January 15, 2017

PhoenixEat

I love your white lantern pic. Praise life!

June 16, 2017

Pataglu

That's exactly what I was about to say ! Esperanto is awesome !

December 30, 2015

yume.utsutsu

Same here! And your comment made me laugh at loud!

January 28, 2017

addiejm

smol child

December 23, 2015

youloveme123

SMOL BEBOS SMOL

June 18, 2016

EliatropeDrena

ale teh smol bebes allllleeee :)

February 17, 2017

Jan154674

Rapide moskitos estas! Smol dem estas :(

September 7, 2017

acebeckster

To say "very small" would you say "tre malgranda"?

August 11, 2015

mizinamo

Yes!

August 11, 2015

Clara_2134

How would you say "newborn"? Would it be more like "juna bebo"? Or just "bebeto?" Or "juna bebeto" Or something different entirely?

Then, what about a premature baby? (vs a full-term newborn)

May 30, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Newborn baby apparently is "novnaskita bebo".

  • nova - new
  • naskita - having been born (nasko - childbirth; naskiĝi - to be born; naski - to give birth)

Premature baby can be said "antaŭtempa bebo" (lit. before+time).

I'm not sure if that's canon (this is a constructed language after all, and people can make their own words using the various affixes at will), that's what I could find.

May 30, 2015

luciddan

"Juna bebo" would literally be young baby, but I would interpret that to mean newborn. There might be a more direct way of saying it, but I would understand this.

May 30, 2015

v.ivanov

Ne, 'juna bebo' estas malbona ideo. 'Bebo' per si mem signifas malgrandan infanon sub certa aĝo; kaj por paroli pri la unuaj tagoj de infano oni povas uzi la vorton 'ĵusnaskito' (just+born).

July 28, 2017

JaredEzz

Malgranda looks just like "bad" big, or the negation of big? Is that true?

June 1, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Mal- is a prefix used to form opposites (mela - soft; malmela - hard; alta - tall, high; malalta - short, low), and so on.

P.S. The opposite of bona (good) is malbona.

June 1, 2015

PauBofill

No way, a baby isn't small!! XD

September 3, 2015

Krateusz

Just wondering: do the opposite adjectives exist in Esperanto, or do we always have to use the mal- form?

July 21, 2016

mizinamo

In most cases, if opposite adjectives exist at all, they are the domain of poets who have coined them for the purpose of rhyme, metre, or stylistic effect.

Most people use malvarma, maljuna, maldekstra, malgranda, malseka etc.

July 22, 2016

AlexeiNewt

Eg: malvarma - frida

maljuna - olda

mallonga - kurta

malmultekosta - ĉipa

malmola - dura

December 18, 2017

PennyandChilly

So, when you add "mal" to a word, it becomes the negative? If so, that is quite easy to understand!

November 15, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, mal always turns a word into its opposite :)

big-small / left-right / warm-cold / right-wrong, etc.

November 15, 2016

ggwenllian

I love Esperanto. Do you know how hard German is, with six different words for 'the' and seven for 'a/an'? This is so simple and beautiful (it does give me a Spanish feel), and I can't help but smile whenever I do a lesson.

February 25, 2017

dscarla

I translated "Malgranda bebo" as tiny baby. Is that necessarily incorrect?

July 10, 2015

TBruno1

Whats the difference between Malgranda and Eta?

August 23, 2015

youloveme123

Malgranda means small, eta means tiny.

June 18, 2016

MardiMonkey

Small, ugly, and pretty babies?

March 1, 2016

kingremy

yes, babies are eta :o

September 26, 2016

Zarhani

I always miss " a" when I translate into English!

January 22, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.