1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi volas agi kiel vi."

"Mi volas agi kiel vi."

Translation:I want to act like you.

May 30, 2015

30 Comments


_Travis_

I wanna be like you I wanna talk like you Walk like you, too You'll see it's true


ElenaAsensio

Lmao Mi pensis la samon


squelettus

At first I thought it meant "I want to grow old with you" and I thought it was the sweetest thing ever.


RaizinM

Same here! :D

But I guess then it would have to be Mi volas maljuniĝi kun vi or something like that.
Maljuniĝi = maljuna (old) + -iĝi (become)


sain.t

Or, you could also use "agxas." Although, "I want to age with you" doesn't sound as poetic.


FredCapp

"Let's grow old together?" That sentiment isn't unpoetic, but aging like someone could be very, very different indeed.


Rippler

I suppose you might say that to someone who seems to age slowly.


sain.t

I meant "I want to age with you" doesn't sound as poetic as "I want to grow old with you." :P

But aging like someone... yeah, that'd be really different.


RaizinM

I'm a little disappointed "I wanna be like you" is not an accepted answer.

But what the heck,
ubi-du, mi volas esti kiel vi ♪
Mi volas marŝi kiel vi, paroli kiel vi, ankaŭ ♫


FredCapp

Ankaŭ vi rekonas la kantantan simion (ĉu "Reĝo Lui"?) el "la Ĝangala libro."


RomajiAmulo

is agi act in the way actors act, or the more general sense of act, like, behavior?


zerozeroone

Elsewhere in the course, Duo uses roli (to perform, to play a role) when discussing actors.

La aktoro rolas kiel juĝisto. = The actor performs as a judge.


FredCapp

Agi means "to act, to behave." Ago means "an act(ion) or deed."


adlihtam

Could you translate "behave like you"?


FredCapp

Yes. :D

To behave, or conduct oneself, generally is konduti. So Mi volas konduti kiel vi.

Sed, kial oni dezirus konduti same de mi, neniel mi komprenos.


Rae.F

My gut tells me it's simple behavior, but I'm willing to be proven wrong.


Kreilyn

...tiel vi - Why not?


raevan

If you want to use tiel, you could say, "Mi volas agi tiel, kiel vi agas". The shorter version is "Mi volas agi kiel vi".


Kreilyn

Thanks!, now it is clear!


BellieShell_

Well, I'm flattered!! ;D


silvaIguer

"Agi" refers to, like, "to act" as something actors do or just like the actions of regular people?


Rae.F

To act as in to behave.


jjy12289

Why is vi not a direct object? Objects are the hardest thing for me to get when the sentences get more complicated.


FredCapp

This one is actually fairly simple: Fundamento regulo #8] All prepositions govern the nominative case. Kiel is a preposition, so any noun (or pronoun) following it needs to be nominative, not object.


jjy12289

Ah, ok. I'm starting to understand this better. Thank you.


Rae.F

In addition to what FredCapp said, direct objects receive the action of a transitive verb. The prepositional phrase "kiel vi" is acting adverbially. How do I want to act? I want to act like you. "Act/agi" is not a transitive verb. Nothing is being acted upon.

An example of a transitive verb with a direct object that is put in the accusative case would be "The boy throws the ball". Here, "the ball" receives the action of "throws". What was thrown? The ball. We can't ask "What was acted?"


Bahasa_Cinta

so, to use " tiel" , "kiel should follow up, and the sentence goes like "as+adj."as how you can use "tiel" alone ? like "kiel", i know here kiel means "like+pronoun/object"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.