"Mi volas agi kiel vi."

Translation:I want to act like you.

May 30, 2015

30 Comments


_Travis_

I wanna be like you I wanna talk like you Walk like you, too You'll see it's true

July 7, 2015

MissThorson

XD

July 16, 2015

Zachary497887

Saaaaaaame

December 12, 2017

squelettus

At first I thought it meant "I want to grow old with you" and I thought it was the sweetest thing ever.

August 17, 2015

RaizinM

Same here! :D

But I guess then it would have to be Mi volas maljuniĝi kun vi or something like that.
Maljuniĝi = maljuna (old) + -iĝi (become)

August 18, 2015

.soleil

Or, you could also use "agxas." Although, "I want to age with you" doesn't sound as poetic.

October 29, 2015

FredCapp

"Let's grow old together?" That sentiment isn't unpoetic, but aging like someone could be very, very different indeed.

October 29, 2015

Rippler

I suppose you might say that to someone who seems to age slowly.

December 18, 2015

.soleil

I meant "I want to age with you" doesn't sound as poetic as "I want to grow old with you." :P

But aging like someone... yeah, that'd be really different.

November 2, 2015

RaizinM

I'm a little disappointed "I wanna be like you" is not an accepted answer.

But what the heck,
ubi-du, mi volas esti kiel vi ♪
Mi volas marŝi kiel vi, paroli kiel vi, ankaŭ ♫

August 18, 2015

FredCapp

Ankaŭ vi rekonas la kantantan simion (ĉu "Reĝo Lui"?) el "la Ĝangala libro."

September 21, 2015

Kreilyn

...tiel vi - Why not?

May 30, 2015

raevan

If you want to use tiel, you could say, "Mi volas agi tiel, kiel vi agas". The shorter version is "Mi volas agi kiel vi".

June 5, 2015

Kreilyn

Thanks!, now it is clear!

June 5, 2015

RomajiAmulo

is agi act in the way actors act, or the more general sense of act, like, behavior?

July 5, 2015

zerozeroone

Elsewhere in the course, Duo uses roli (to perform, to play a role) when discussing actors.

La aktoro rolas kiel juĝisto. = The actor performs as a judge.

July 22, 2015

Rae.F

Mojosa!

July 22, 2015

FredCapp

Agi means "to act, to behave." Ago means "an act(ion) or deed."

October 29, 2015

adlihtam

Could you translate "behave like you"?

December 15, 2015

FredCapp

Yes. :D

To behave, or conduct oneself, generally is konduti. So Mi volas konduti kiel vi.

Sed, kial oni dezirus konduti same de mi, neniel mi komprenos.

December 15, 2015

Rae.F

My gut tells me it's simple behavior, but I'm willing to be proven wrong.

July 16, 2015

MissThorson

Well, I'm flattered!! ;D

July 16, 2015

silvaIguer

"Agi" refers to, like, "to act" as something actors do or just like the actions of regular people?

January 11, 2018

Rae.F

To act as in to behave.

January 11, 2018

jjg12289

Why is vi not a direct object? Objects are the hardest thing for me to get when the sentences get more complicated.

September 19, 2016

FredCapp

This one is actually fairly simple: Fundamento regulo #8] All prepositions govern the nominative case. Kiel is a preposition, so any noun (or pronoun) following it needs to be nominative, not object.

September 19, 2016

jjg12289

Ah, ok. I'm starting to understand this better. Thank you.

October 9, 2016

Rae.F

In addition to what FredCapp said, direct objects receive the action of a transitive verb. The prepositional phrase "kiel vi" is acting adverbially. How do I want to act? I want to act like you. "Act/agi" is not a transitive verb. Nothing is being acted upon.

An example of a transitive verb with a direct object that is put in the accusative case would be "The boy throws the ball". Here, "the ball" receives the action of "throws". What was thrown? The ball. We can't ask "What was acted?"

September 23, 2017

Bahasa_Cinta

so, to use " tiel" , "kiel should follow up, and the sentence goes like "as+adj."as how you can use "tiel" alone ? like "kiel", i know here kiel means "like+pronoun/object"

November 18, 2015

AdamScott794079

Mi volas diri kiel vi,

May 11, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.