1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "You don't need seven cars!"

"You don't need seven cars!"

Translation:Vi ne bezonas sep aŭtojn!

May 30, 2015

13 Comments


mmmm_cake

You don't know my life!


crispycraker

I beg to differ, Duo!


effyleven

When did aûtomobilo change to "aûto" in Standard Esperanto? I used the non-shortened form and was gonged wrong.


Davgwynne

Teach Yourself Esperanto uses aŭtomobilo. Worth reporting, probably. I have no idea when, or if, the standard has changed.


effyleven

You are right! I remember now. And "garage" was "aûtomobil-ej-o." Also, it happens that Norwegian uses the word "bil" for car....


ronlin2808

û? esperanto doesn't use that. if you can't use u breve use ux


P_Azul

Though I have no idea why Esperanto defines specific accents, if you can't use u breve, you're cooked. A work-around was defined for this, but Duolingo doesn't support it. What then is the wiser choice: Adding an extra letter to destroy the word, or typing a slightly different accent?


Renardo_11

All I can say is that “aŭtomobilo” was in the 1st amendment to the “oficiala vortaro” (1909) and “aŭto” in the eighth (1974). That means that in these years the words already must have been in use quite heavily.


Sa967St

It doesn't make sense to use the imperative with the verb 'to need'. You're not making them not need a car, you're stating that they don't need a car.


vsevuskav

I wrote "sep aŭtojn vi ne bezonas" and was marked wrong for putting the subject after the object. Is this syntax really not accepted in Esperanto, or is it just that the course writers didn't expect anyone to try it?


DavidWolff17

The course writers probably didn't expect it. Remember that a computer program is checking your answers, not a real person, so many answers that are acceptable in real use won't be recognized.


La kurs-verkistoj verŝajne ne atendis ĝin. Memoru, ke komputila softvaro kontrolas viajn respondojn, ne vera homo, do multaj respondoj kiuj estas akcepteblaj en kutima uzo ne estos akceptitaj.


R_R1234

Vi estas strigo, Duo. Vi volas flugxi

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.