"You don't need seven cars!"

Translation:Vi ne bezonas sep aŭtojn!

3 years ago

10 Comments


mmmm_cake

You don't know my life!

3 years ago

crispycraker

I beg to differ, Duo!

3 years ago

effyleven

When did aûtomobilo change to "aûto" in Standard Esperanto? I used the non-shortened form and was gonged wrong.

2 years ago

Davgwynne

Teach Yourself Esperanto uses aŭtomobilo. Worth reporting, probably. I have no idea when, or if, the standard has changed.

1 year ago

effyleven

You are right! I remember now. And "garage" was "aûtomobil-ej-o." Also, it happens that Norwegian uses the word "bil" for car....

1 year ago

ronlin2808

û? esperanto doesn't use that. if you can't use u breve use ux

6 months ago

R_R1234

Vi estas strigo, Duo. Vi volas flugxi

9 months ago

Mr_Liberty

Kial ne 'bezonu'?

1 year ago

Sa967St
Plus

It doesn't make sense to use the imperative with the verb 'to need'. You're not making them not need a car, you're stating that they don't need a car.

1 year ago

bluewren408

I wrote "sep aŭtojn vi ne bezonas" and was marked wrong for putting the subject after the object. Is this syntax really not accepted in Esperanto, or is it just that the course writers didn't expect anyone to try it?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.