1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "You don't need seven cars!"

"You don't need seven cars!"

Translation:Vi ne bezonas sep aŭtojn!

May 30, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

mmmm_cake

You don't know my life!

June 6, 2015

crispycraker

I beg to differ, Duo!

May 30, 2015

effyleven

When did aûtomobilo change to "aûto" in Standard Esperanto? I used the non-shortened form and was gonged wrong.

November 24, 2016

Davgwynne

Teach Yourself Esperanto uses aŭtomobilo. Worth reporting, probably. I have no idea when, or if, the standard has changed.

May 1, 2017

effyleven

You are right! I remember now. And "garage" was "aûtomobil-ej-o." Also, it happens that Norwegian uses the word "bil" for car....

May 1, 2017

ronlin2808

û? esperanto doesn't use that. if you can't use u breve use ux

August 15, 2018

P_Azul

Though I have no idea why Esperanto defines specific accents, if you can't use u breve, you're cooked. A work-around was defined for this, but Duolingo doesn't support it. What then is the wiser choice: Adding an extra letter to destroy the word, or typing a slightly different accent?

July 15, 2019

R_R1234

Vi estas strigo, Duo. Vi volas flugxi

April 27, 2018

Mr_Liberty

Kial ne 'bezonu'?

November 19, 2017

Sa967St

It doesn't make sense to use the imperative with the verb 'to need'. You're not making them not need a car, you're stating that they don't need a car.

December 9, 2017

bluewren408

I wrote "sep aŭtojn vi ne bezonas" and was marked wrong for putting the subject after the object. Is this syntax really not accepted in Esperanto, or is it just that the course writers didn't expect anyone to try it?

December 21, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.