Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han er arbeidsledig og lever på dagpenger."

Translation:He is unemployed and lives on unemployment benefits.

3 years ago

14 Comments


alan.schmi3

Purely out of curiosity, what are the literal translations of "arbeidsledig" and "dagpenger"?

3 years ago

skjalg2000

Arbeidsledig is construced of two words arbeid = work, labour. And ledig = free, vacant, unused. Dagpenger of dag = day and penger = money. In Norwegian you often find two words contracted like this unlike in english where they are parted. In Norwegian the meaning often change if the words are parted

3 years ago

bluemillionmile

Could you also translate arbeidsledig as "out of work"?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Yes, and it's now an acceptable translation.

3 years ago

Regney
Regney

Do you accept "pogey" for dagpenger? Thanks. :-)

1 year ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Sure, we can add that. It's in the dictionary.

1 year ago

sschmoller

There's an error here, surely. "He is unemployed and lives on unemployment pay" is judged to be an incorrect translation, but "unemployment pay" and "unemployment benefits" (or "benefit") mean the same as "unemployment pay", in England at least. And the first of the offered correct solutions is definitely not right: "He is unemployed and lives on unemployment."

2 years ago

AaronWarwick

Actually it just comes down to different countries having different terms for "welfare/benefits/dole/unemployment benefits". Also unemployment can be used as a noun and substituted for these words in some countries. Your translation is obviously correct, but someone has to manually add those translations and they probably just haven't come across the term "unemployment pay". =)

Happy learning!

1 year ago

miniummanee
miniummanee

Interesting, this sentence is annoyingly long in English, but just normal in Norwegian.

3 years ago

AaronWarwick

"He is unemployed and lives on welfare" - Seems almost identical to me in both length and sentence structure.

2 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

Unemployment and welfare are not the same thing.

2 years ago

AaronWarwick

What is your point? The OP said that the English sentence is annoyingly long, but it is literally only one word longer. So I offered a translation that is the same length by replacing "unemployment benefits" with "welfare". Unemployment and welfare might not be the same thing but UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS (the actual phrase used by duo lingo) is the same thing as welfare.

1 year ago

JRadersma
JRadersma

Do you get dagpenger from the government?

2 years ago

Guilherme_42

Please, someone can explain me how long is the time on the sentence? Because here in brazil, is a litte different.☺

2 years ago