1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han er arbeidsledig og lever…

"Han er arbeidsledig og lever dagpenger."

Translation:He is unemployed and lives on unemployment benefits.

May 30, 2015

16 Comments


alan.schmi3

Purely out of curiosity, what are the literal translations of "arbeidsledig" and "dagpenger"?


skjalg2000

Arbeidsledig is construced of two words arbeid = work, labour. And ledig = free, vacant, unused. Dagpenger of dag = day and penger = money. In Norwegian you often find two words contracted like this unlike in english where they are parted. In Norwegian the meaning often change if the words are parted


Ryanaissance

Clearly he must have studied physics for 9 years.


bluemillionmile

Could you also translate arbeidsledig as "out of work"?


Luke_5.1991

Yes, and it's now an acceptable translation.


Regney

Do you accept "pogey" for dagpenger? Thanks. :0)


Luke_5.1991

Sure, we can add that. It's in the dictionary.


Hrobjartr

I was just happy I could get away with "the dole". :)


sschmoller

There's an error here, surely. "He is unemployed and lives on unemployment pay" is judged to be an incorrect translation, but "unemployment pay" and "unemployment benefits" (or "benefit") mean the same as "unemployment pay", in England at least. And the first of the offered correct solutions is definitely not right: "He is unemployed and lives on unemployment."


AaronWarwick

Actually it just comes down to different countries having different terms for "welfare/benefits/dole/unemployment benefits". Also unemployment can be used as a noun and substituted for these words in some countries. Your translation is obviously correct, but someone has to manually add those translations and they probably just haven't come across the term "unemployment pay". =)

Happy learning!


miniummanee

Interesting, this sentence is annoyingly long in English, but just normal in Norwegian.


AaronWarwick

"He is unemployed and lives on welfare" - Seems almost identical to me in both length and sentence structure.


WildSage

Unemployment and welfare are not the same thing.


AaronWarwick

What is your point? The OP said that the English sentence is annoyingly long, but it is literally only one word longer. So I offered a translation that is the same length by replacing "unemployment benefits" with "welfare". Unemployment and welfare might not be the same thing but UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS (the actual phrase used by duo lingo) is the same thing as welfare.


JRadersma

Do you get dagpenger from the government?


Guilherme_42

Please, someone can explain me how long is the time on the sentence? Because here in brazil, is a litte different.☺

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.