"Han er arbeidsledig og lever på dagpenger."

Translation:He is unemployed and lives on unemployment benefits.

3 years ago

20 Comments


alan.schmi3

Purely out of curiosity, what are the literal translations of "arbeidsledig" and "dagpenger"?

3 years ago

skjalg2000

Arbeidsledig is construced of two words arbeid = work, labour. And ledig = free, vacant, unused. Dagpenger of dag = day and penger = money. In Norwegian you often find two words contracted like this unlike in english where they are parted. In Norwegian the meaning often change if the words are parted

3 years ago

bluemillionmile

Could you also translate arbeidsledig as "out of work"?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Yes, and it's now an acceptable translation.

3 years ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

Do you accept "pogey" for dagpenger? Thanks. :0)

1 year ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Sure, we can add that. It's in the dictionary.

1 year ago

Hrobjartr

I was just happy I could get away with "the dole". :)

1 month ago

sschmoller

There's an error here, surely. "He is unemployed and lives on unemployment pay" is judged to be an incorrect translation, but "unemployment pay" and "unemployment benefits" (or "benefit") mean the same as "unemployment pay", in England at least. And the first of the offered correct solutions is definitely not right: "He is unemployed and lives on unemployment."

2 years ago

AaronWarwick

Actually it just comes down to different countries having different terms for "welfare/benefits/dole/unemployment benefits". Also unemployment can be used as a noun and substituted for these words in some countries. Your translation is obviously correct, but someone has to manually add those translations and they probably just haven't come across the term "unemployment pay". =)

Happy learning!

1 year ago

miniummanee
miniummanee

Interesting, this sentence is annoyingly long in English, but just normal in Norwegian.

3 years ago

AaronWarwick

"He is unemployed and lives on welfare" - Seems almost identical to me in both length and sentence structure.

3 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

Unemployment and welfare are not the same thing.

2 years ago

AaronWarwick

What is your point? The OP said that the English sentence is annoyingly long, but it is literally only one word longer. So I offered a translation that is the same length by replacing "unemployment benefits" with "welfare". Unemployment and welfare might not be the same thing but UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS (the actual phrase used by duo lingo) is the same thing as welfare.

1 year ago

WildSage
WildSage

No they are not the same thing and that would not be correct. Leave your politics out of it and just learn the language.

1 year ago

AaronWarwick

Actually. They are:

Welfare: financial support given to those who are unemployed or otherwise in need. Unemployment Benefits: A government welfare program where people who are currently unemployed receive a stipen while they search for a new job.

It has nothing to do with politics, so I'm not sure why you are even bringing that to the conversation. Saying "he lives on welfare" and saying "he lives on unemployment benefits" are functionally identical for the sake of this sentence.

Hopefully that clears it up?

1 year ago

JRadersma
JRadersma

Do you get dagpenger from the government?

3 years ago

Guilherme_42

Please, someone can explain me how long is the time on the sentence? Because here in brazil, is a litte different.☺

2 years ago

Ryanaissance

Clearly he must have studied physics for 9 years.

1 month ago

Tordene

Please consider: "He is available for work and is living on unemployment benefits." ..?

3 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

That was nice!

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.