"Jes, birdoj manĝas insektojn, ĉar ili estas bongustaj."

Translation:Yes, birds eat insects, because they are delicious.

3 years ago

50 Comments


gustavostarke

Said no one ever

3 years ago

JohnnyMnemonic85

I really wish the international community would stop trying to subtly get me to eat insects... /s

3 years ago

Jamthom8
Jamthom8

Sed insektoj estas bongusta!

3 years ago

lean.nguyen

I mean this iiis coming from Duo...

2 years ago

Mily_DaleABC

And Duo is an owl...

2 years ago

RaptorBacon

and owls eat insects so....

2 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

Except for Cambodia, Thailand, Africa, Mexico...lots of people and talking birds love insects. Aren't you going to try some?

Duo

3 years ago

etizep

Did you just...basically reference otgw?

2 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

Yes. Now eat your dirt.

2 years ago

Junia9

Mealworms are delicious, and ants do not ruin the flavor of raspberries. Other than that, I really would not know.

3 years ago

Kanrei
Kanrei

Oh sure someone said so, else no one would be sad, that it is forbidden to eat insects. At least here in Switzerland, but laws are changing, so that soon, insect restaurant could be a thing in Switzerland. In other countries like Germany, there exist already insect restaurant. Sure eating insect is not a mainstream thing. But who knows, maybe future societies will eat insects as normal as we do now other animals.

3 years ago

Volohoc

I heard a radiolab about how eating insects might be a really cheap and good food source in the future

1 year ago

Kerstmus
Kerstmus

Does this sentence say that birds are delicious or insects are delicious?

3 years ago

Novantico
Novantico

Not sure if this is a serious question, but it's saying that birds eat insects because the insects are delicious.

3 years ago

Kerstmus
Kerstmus

But what if you wanted to say the birds are delicious? My confusion here is that you maybe would use the -n suffix after ili for example to say you mean the insektojn

3 years ago

Novantico
Novantico

If you wanted to say the birds were delicious, you just change the placement of the accusative: "Jes, birdojn manĝas insektoj, ĉar ili estas bongustaj."

By removing it from "insektoj" and placing it on "birdojn", they are now the object of the eating and being delicious. If you wanted the bugs to still be eaten, but the birds to be delicious anyway, I think you'd have to mention the birds in the latter half of the sentence, maybe like:

"Jes, birdoj manĝas insektojn, ĉar la birdoj estas bongustaj."

The person eating the bugs being delicious is a strange motivator for eating the bugs though.

3 years ago

JohnnyMnemonic85

It's like saying foie gras is delicious because ducks eat copious amounts of corn.

3 years ago

savourtardis
savourtardis

I don't think so. The causality there would be the deliciousness of the birds causing them to eat insects. In your analogy that would be foie gras ducks eat lots of corn because they are delicious, which... is perhaps somewhat true, but they are in a different situation than birds who are eating freely.

2 years ago

AjxojLerni

good explanation, but why (IOW, what rule are you following)? is it because insektojn and ili are closer together in the sentence than birdoj and ili? is it because clauses about causality (i.e. clauses that start with "because") refer to the respective object--not the subject--by default? Or it simply because of the context clues?

2 years ago

Supernova888

Nope! You're starting an entire new clause - "ili" now becomes the subject as you refer to "they." Delicious refers back to what "they," the subject of this clause, are, therefore it doesn't use the accusative ending. Hope this helps!

3 years ago

Plugghest
Plugghest

Actually after thinking about it, ilin would translate to "them," so, it wouldn't make sense to say 'They eat them, because them are delicious.'

3 years ago

trezapoioi1
trezapoioi1

On a grammatical point of view both could be right.

1 year ago

fcandle

I swear this course have some of the most funniest sentences. Gold.

3 years ago

polyglot928
polyglot928

Ne, insektoj ne estas bongustaj :P

3 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

They are if they're covered in chocolate! Seriously, I've seen chocolate-covered bugs at a candy store.

3 years ago

Ariaflame
AriaflamePlus

I've eaten chocolate covered crickets. Crunchy. The chocolate was a bit sub-standard though.

3 years ago

Pauvel

Cockroach cluster? You've been to Honedukes?!!

2 months ago

picsa
picsa

What? No "sxlimaj sed bongustaj" jokes?

3 years ago

NigranLibron

I eat insects for the same reason.

3 years ago

LoboRaf

Hakkuna Matata

2 years ago

em1el
em1el

I wondered about the "delicious birds" aspect of this as well - I could tell what it was meant to say, but does this sentence definitely specify that "ili" refers to the insects and not the birds? How would you change it to make it clear that you were saying "birds eat insects, because they (the birds) are delicious"?

Or is there no way to specify? Now that I think about it, this isn't something that English even tries for, so I've really got no room to complain.

3 years ago

Novantico
Novantico

If you wanted to make sure it was understood that the birds are delicious, you could say:

"Jes, birdoj manĝas insektojn, ĉar la birdoj estas bongustaj."

3 years ago

ChuckWalter

Jes, insektoj estas bongustaj. Ever heard of entomophagy? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rDqXwUS402I https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YlzUT9L8jjM

3 years ago

Purplegrant

Mi ne kredas vin

3 years ago

Bunkerfox

I'll take your word for it Duo...

3 years ago

judit-sama
judit-sama

Bear grills understands

2 years ago

dnepropedrovsk

...cxu estas ili?

3 years ago

AdamCavender

Shouldn't it be bongustajn?

2 years ago

trezapoioi1
trezapoioi1

Nope, because the insects become the subject of "estas"

1 year ago

Ataque77
Ataque77

Who made this sentence? Bear grills perhaps?

2 years ago

IzaakFairc

Cxar, similar to "car" in French

2 years ago

AntoJPN
AntoJPN

Insektoj estas malbongustaj

2 years ago

Ariaflame
AriaflamePlus

Griloj en ĉokolado estas tute bongustaj

2 years ago

loqu84
loqu84

This logic is blowing my mind

1 year ago

GauravAgra16

Duo knows it because it's an owl :)

11 months ago

Salgodj
Salgodj

Don't forget that Duo is a bird

9 months ago

Scravtasm-

...to each their own.

7 months ago

DanielleKr560190

Are you trying to make me eat insects

7 months ago

KonradKond8
KonradKond8

... al ili

3 months ago

SheilaLind3

Isn't it the case that birds don't have taste buds? I don't know, I just can't see eating a plate of sauteed grasshoppers as being something that I would do.

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.