"I am reading important letters."

Translation:Mi legas gravajn leterojn.

May 30, 2015

5 Comments


SeanMacAonghusa

does "letero" only mean "letter" in the sense of written correspondence or can it also mean "letter" like the alphabet?

December 27, 2018

KonradKond8

Esperanto estas grava lingvo :D

April 20, 2018

Bob432607

"Mi estas leganta gravajn leterojn" I got this as a solution. Where did 'leganta' come from?

July 1, 2018

HokonoSerejdo

it's the Esperanto version of the progressive tense. And in a grammatical context like this, it really should only be used on those rare occasions when you need to emphasise that it is something being done at this exact time, unlike in English where it can also mean near future, or something started in the past that is not yet finished regardless of whether it is done at the very moment of narration.

August 23, 2018

caseyryan13

At this point the -anta hasn't come up in a lesson. So it shouldn't be a question yet

July 14, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.