1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I am reading important lette…

"I am reading important letters."

Translation:Mi legas gravajn leterojn.

May 30, 2015

5 Comments


KonradKond8

Esperanto estas grava lingvo :D


Bob432607

"Mi estas leganta gravajn leterojn" I got this as a solution. Where did 'leganta' come from?


HakonSoreide

it's the Esperanto version of the progressive tense. And in a grammatical context like this, it really should only be used on those rare occasions when you need to emphasise that it is something being done at this exact time, unlike in English where it can also mean near future, or something started in the past that is not yet finished regardless of whether it is done at the very moment of narration.


SeanMacAonghusa

does "letero" only mean "letter" in the sense of written correspondence or can it also mean "letter" like the alphabet?


water_color

Letero means the first (written correspondence) and litero the second (alphabet letter). I guess Zamenhof, making the distinction, wanted to say that "eĉ unu litero estas grava"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.