"I am reading important letters."

Translation:Mi legas gravajn leterojn.

3 years ago

7 Comments


KonradKond8
KonradKond8

Esperanto estas grava lingvo :D

5 months ago

Bob432607

"Mi estas leganta gravajn leterojn" I got this as a solution. Where did 'leganta' come from?

3 months ago

HokonoSerejdo
HokonoSerejdo

it's the Esperanto version of the progressive tense. And in a grammatical context like this, it really should only be used on those rare occasions when you need to emphasise that it is something being done at this exact time, unlike in English where it can also mean near future, or something started in the past that is not yet finished regardless of whether it is done at the very moment of narration.

1 month ago

caseyryan13

At this point the -anta hasn't come up in a lesson. So it shouldn't be a question yet

3 months ago

MoiSelf
MoiSelf

Shouldn't the present progressive be accepted?

3 years ago

Pokachu
Pokachu

The alternate solution is in the present progressive so I would assume yes.

3 years ago

HokonoSerejdo
HokonoSerejdo

No, or rather not really. Present tense in Esperanto is the same as present progressive and present tense in English.

Mi logas = I read/I am reading

Present progressive tense esti + -anta does exist in Esperanto and is only rarely used for emphasis of being in the progress of doing something at that very minute of the narrative.

In English, that is not always the case with present progressive, and so it's best not to get into the habit of using the Esperanto equivalent simply because it actually isn't the equivalent.

In English, it is also near future:

"What are you doing today?" (not right now, but later the same day)

It is something that has started that is not finished without necessarily being actively done at the moment:

"I am studying to become a lawyer"

In neither of these cases should you use the progressive in Esperanto. There might be more, but those are the ones I could think of right now.

1 month ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.