"I am reading important letters."

Translation:Mi legas gravajn leterojn.

3 years ago

4 Comments


KonradKond8
KonradKond8

Esperanto estas grava lingvo :D

7 months ago

Bob432607

"Mi estas leganta gravajn leterojn" I got this as a solution. Where did 'leganta' come from?

5 months ago

HokonoSerejdo
HokonoSerejdo

it's the Esperanto version of the progressive tense. And in a grammatical context like this, it really should only be used on those rare occasions when you need to emphasise that it is something being done at this exact time, unlike in English where it can also mean near future, or something started in the past that is not yet finished regardless of whether it is done at the very moment of narration.

3 months ago

caseyryan13

At this point the -anta hasn't come up in a lesson. So it shouldn't be a question yet

4 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.