"Mi lernas la hispanan."

Translation:I am learning Spanish.

5/30/2015, 2:56:16 AM

51 Comments


Majklo_Blic
Plus

Mi lernas la hispanan kaj Esperanton!

6/2/2015, 1:27:19 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Mi ankaŭ! Edited (thank you Vedney): Kaj la portugalan, la italan, la germanan, la nederlandan, la danan, la svedan, la norvegan,( la irlandanan Ah thank you Skapata) la irlandan , la turkan, (la ukrainianan)la ukrajnan..? Mi parolas la anglan kaj iom da la francan.

Dankon Vedney kaj Skapata!

I found a good dictionary that lists all the languages, but they have Ukrainian as ukrajna so I changed it again. http://reta-vortaro.de/revo/

6/5/2015, 8:49:41 PM

Skapata

La irlanda kaj la ukraina. And you forgot the accusative, as told by Vedney.

6/9/2015, 3:02:29 AM

Vedney

You forgot your "n." Since "you" are implied to be the subject of your sentence. All the languages you just said should take the accusative form.

6/6/2015, 2:10:26 PM

GabrielDayot

Yo también! :)

7/25/2015, 7:13:18 AM

language-craze

Mi ankau! Mi parolas la anglan kaj cxino

12/14/2015, 7:51:44 PM

Deact1vated_User

Yo tambien!

5/17/2018, 10:02:44 PM

Vathn

Mi ne lernas la hispanan! Mi lernas Esperanton!

5/30/2015, 9:36:47 AM

rahgots

Mi ankaŭ!

5/31/2015, 4:16:45 AM

GraceHertzler

I'm seeing a bunch of "Mi ankau"s. Kind of buggy to me, because if I'm remembering clearly, the proper way to say that is, "Ankau mi." Correct me if I'm wrong.

3/14/2016, 9:14:12 PM

CorrinTheWolf

Yes, you're right. It's stated in the rules, that 'Ankaŭ' is never to be added to the end of a sentence.

5/18/2016, 9:10:19 AM

Sebastian-SV

yeaahh. I thought that too. I am not completly sure if that's right, but I think it is "Ankaŭ mi" like you said.

4/19/2016, 11:50:04 PM

SergioOQ

No, porque yo ya sé español =) Ne, mi parolas hispanan jam

5/30/2015, 2:56:16 AM

KyledelPue

Jes, mi lernas Hispanan. Sí! Aprendo Español. Sim, Eu aprendo Português!

6/17/2015, 1:12:00 AM

DiegoJaviUnlam

¡Muchas felicitaciones Kyle! (=θωθ=)

9/21/2015, 1:32:27 AM

Paula57762

Ne, mi parolas la hispanan kaj la anglan. Mi lernas la esperanton.

3/5/2016, 1:57:14 AM

AndressaAndrd

I am, indeed.

7/7/2015, 10:57:05 PM

Demauscian

Ya conozco el espanol, quiero aprender hablar el Esperanto.

2/4/2016, 8:37:05 AM

ILBYGAG

Mi parolas la hispanan ;)

3/25/2016, 9:31:41 PM

meowool

Tio ne estas vera, mi lernas Esperante kaj mi nenian scias la hispanan lingvon!

7/24/2015, 8:12:47 AM

Nima822162

How do we say ing form vs normal present form in esperanto...they same exactly same

9/8/2015, 8:21:24 AM

Ungewitig_Wiht

They are the same in most European languages

9/11/2015, 5:26:52 AM

IsaiahRawl

Mi ne lernas la hispanan , mi parolas la hispanan kaj la anglan. Asi de simple :)

11/11/2015, 3:06:38 PM

TraiSan

How do I distinguish between "I learn Spanish" and "I am learning Spanish"?

6/25/2017, 3:14:28 PM

AANickFan

You don't. They are the same in Esperanto.

6/25/2017, 4:01:30 PM

briannasaurus

So Spanish in Esperanto is la hispanan, but I keep getting switched on whether or not English is la anglan or la angla. I feel like it keeps switching between questions. Is that a thing that's happening or am I just getting mixed up? Which is the correct answer?

6/6/2015, 8:11:07 PM

Drasher

It's la anglan when it's the object of the sentence (I speak english) and la angla when it's the subject (English is hard)

6/8/2015, 3:05:00 PM

Samraku

No "I am learning Español" accepted? ;)

6/8/2015, 8:52:44 PM

Gymnastical

Because Español is the wrong language. You're supposed to translate to English here. But if there's ever an Esperanto from Spanish tree then by all means write Español.

8/11/2015, 12:24:32 PM

JulianKuipers

How to say 'Swedish' and 'Dutch' in Esperanto?

7/26/2015, 10:53:20 AM

vikungen

la sveda kaj la nederlanda

9/8/2015, 10:22:15 AM

fenwick1

Mi lernas la germanan kaj hispanan

7/27/2015, 2:16:56 AM

MarethyuFlamel

The word "la" doensn't need to be "lan"? Or it isn't affected?

11/13/2015, 5:47:48 PM

IsaiahRawl

articles never change, so La will always be La. Ex.: La viroj kaj La virinoj ludas. = The men and women play.

11/13/2015, 5:55:21 PM

MarethyuFlamel

Dankon!

11/13/2015, 6:17:31 PM

trangcclt

Hzz. I always make this mistake. "hispanan" -> "history"

2/17/2016, 5:34:21 AM

UnwaryScholar

I always translate these in my head and put down the english answer. Thanks to whoever put the language check into this so I don't blow it.

3/9/2016, 2:07:29 AM

Tato_Huenupi

NE! Mi parolas hispanian jam :D

3/28/2016, 2:10:07 AM

borntoidealize

Llevo 6 meses esperando por la versión en español de esta basura.

10/14/2016, 6:25:29 PM

ZacharyMil780697

Mi ne lernas hispanan, sed Esperanto kaj franca!

7/20/2017, 5:43:18 AM

Simon_S.

Mi ne lernas la hispanan, bedaurinde

12/6/2017, 8:59:02 PM

Lidiya21061942

Я не понимаю, почему в предложении "The Spanish language is not easy". нужен артикль перед "Spanish" (пропуск артикля воспринимается как ошибка!) а в предложении "I am learning Spanish". он не нужен (ошибка- наличие артикля!). Извините, что пишу по-русски, но мне трудно правильно выразить это на эсперанто или английском.

4/8/2018, 7:49:10 AM

CarlosOmit

I thought that all nouns end in -o.

4/22/2018, 10:36:45 AM

AANickFan

All nouns end in -o.

4/22/2018, 4:41:49 PM

salivanto

I speak (the) Spanish (language)

Mi parolas la hispanan (lingvon)

4/23/2018, 12:44:24 AM

edson559871

Ne! Mi lernas la esperanton.

6/8/2018, 7:26:59 PM

Steve389794

Why do the names of languages (other than Esperanto) end in "a," and not "o"?

7/20/2018, 12:52:54 PM

salivanto

Esperanto, Latino, Sanskrito are proper names. There are only a few languages in this category. The others are derived from the ethnic group that speaks them:

  • la franca lingvo
  • la angla lingvo
  • la germana lingvo
  • la japana lingvo

Usually "lingvo" is dropped and just implied by context.

7/20/2018, 1:17:57 PM

OradmaRobert

Mia amikino kaj šia avino parolas la esperanton

9/4/2018, 8:56:10 PM

salivanto

"Mia amikino kaj šia avino parolas Esperanton"

9/4/2018, 9:47:41 PM

notconnorRK800

Ne, Mi lernas Esperanto.

2/13/2019, 3:48:20 PM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.