1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi lernas la hispanan."

"Mi lernas la hispanan."

Translation:I am learning Spanish.

May 30, 2015

54 Comments


Majklo_Blic

Mi lernas la hispanan kaj Esperanton!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Mi ankaŭ! Edited (thank you Vedney): Kaj la portugalan, la italan, la germanan, la nederlandan, la danan, la svedan, la norvegan,( la irlandanan Ah thank you Skapata) la irlandan , la turkan, (la ukrainianan)la ukrajnan..? Mi parolas la anglan kaj iom da la francan.

Dankon Vedney kaj Skapata!

I found a good dictionary that lists all the languages, but they have Ukrainian as ukrajna so I changed it again. http://reta-vortaro.de/revo/


Vedney

You forgot your "n." Since "you" are implied to be the subject of your sentence. All the languages you just said should take the accusative form.


Skapata

La irlanda kaj la ukraina. And you forgot the accusative, as told by Vedney.


[deactivated user]

    Mi ankau! Mi parolas la anglan kaj cxino


Vathn

    Mi ne lernas la hispanan! Mi lernas Esperanton!


GraceHertzler

    I'm seeing a bunch of "Mi ankau"s. Kind of buggy to me, because if I'm remembering clearly, the proper way to say that is, "Ankau mi." Correct me if I'm wrong.


CorrinTheWolf

    Yes, you're right. It's stated in the rules, that 'Ankaŭ' is never to be added to the end of a sentence.


Sebastian-SV

    yeaahh. I thought that too. I am not completly sure if that's right, but I think it is "Ankaŭ mi" like you said.


SergioOQ

    No, porque yo ya sé español =) Ne, mi parolas hispanan jam


KyledelPue

    Jes, mi lernas Hispanan. Sí! Aprendo Español. Sim, Eu aprendo Português!


DiegoJaviUnlam

    ¡Muchas felicitaciones Kyle! (=θωθ=)


Paula57762

    Ne, mi parolas la hispanan kaj la anglan. Mi lernas la esperanton.


meowool

    Tio ne estas vera, mi lernas Esperante kaj mi nenian scias la hispanan lingvon!


Demauscian

    Ya conozco el espanol, quiero aprender hablar el Esperanto.


ILBYGAG

    Mi parolas la hispanan ;)


JulianKuipers

    How to say 'Swedish' and 'Dutch' in Esperanto?


vikungen

    la sveda kaj la nederlanda


fenwick1

    Mi lernas la germanan kaj hispanan


Nima822162

    How do we say ing form vs normal present form in esperanto...they same exactly same


Ungewitig_Wiht

    They are the same in most European languages


IsaiahRawl

    Mi ne lernas la hispanan , mi parolas la hispanan kaj la anglan. Asi de simple :)


TraiSan

    How do I distinguish between "I learn Spanish" and "I am learning Spanish"?


AANickFan

    You don't. They are the same in Esperanto.


briannasaurus

    So Spanish in Esperanto is la hispanan, but I keep getting switched on whether or not English is la anglan or la angla. I feel like it keeps switching between questions. Is that a thing that's happening or am I just getting mixed up? Which is the correct answer?


Drasher

    It's la anglan when it's the object of the sentence (I speak english) and la angla when it's the subject (English is hard)


Samraku

    No "I am learning Español" accepted? ;)


Gymnastical

    Because Español is the wrong language. You're supposed to translate to English here. But if there's ever an Esperanto from Spanish tree then by all means write Español.


MarethyuFlamel

    The word "la" doensn't need to be "lan"? Or it isn't affected?


IsaiahRawl

    articles never change, so La will always be La. Ex.: La viroj kaj La virinoj ludas. = The men and women play.


trangcclt

    Hzz. I always make this mistake. "hispanan" -> "history"


UnwaryScholar

    I always translate these in my head and put down the english answer. Thanks to whoever put the language check into this so I don't blow it.


Tato_Huenupi

    NE! Mi parolas hispanian jam :D


borntoidealize

    Llevo 6 meses esperando por la versión en español de esta basura.


ZacharyMil780697

    Mi ne lernas hispanan, sed Esperanto kaj franca!


Simon_S.

    Mi ne lernas la hispanan, bedaurinde


Lidiya21061942

    Я не понимаю, почему в предложении "The Spanish language is not easy". нужен артикль перед "Spanish" (пропуск артикля воспринимается как ошибка!) а в предложении "I am learning Spanish". он не нужен (ошибка- наличие артикля!). Извините, что пишу по-русски, но мне трудно правильно выразить это на эсперанто или английском.


CarlosOmit

    I thought that all nouns end in -o.


AANickFan

    All nouns end in -o.


salivanto

    I speak (the) Spanish (language)

    Mi parolas la hispanan (lingvon)


edson559871

    Ne! Mi lernas la esperanton.


Steve389794

    Why do the names of languages (other than Esperanto) end in "a," and not "o"?


salivanto

    Esperanto, Latino, Sanskrito are proper names. There are only a few languages in this category. The others are derived from the ethnic group that speaks them:

    • la franca lingvo
    • la angla lingvo
    • la germana lingvo
    • la japana lingvo

    Usually "lingvo" is dropped and just implied by context.


OradmaRobert

    Mia amikino kaj šia avino parolas la esperanton


salivanto

    "Mia amikino kaj šia avino parolas Esperanton"


ConnorRK505

    Ne, Mi lernas Esperanto.


NaomiSharp2

    how did they know


offenso

    Why infinitive verb? Annoying double standards, duolinguo

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.