"Mi lernas la hispanan."

Translation:I am learning Spanish.

May 30, 2015

61 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Majklo_Blic

Mi lernas la hispanan kaj Esperanton!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Mi ankaŭ! Edited (thank you Vedney): Kaj la portugalan, la italan, la germanan, la nederlandan, la danan, la svedan, la norvegan,( la irlandanan Ah thank you Skapata) la irlandan , la turkan, (la ukrainianan)la ukrajnan..? Mi parolas la anglan kaj iom da la francan.

Dankon Vedney kaj Skapata!

I found a good dictionary that lists all the languages, but they have Ukrainian as ukrajna so I changed it again. http://reta-vortaro.de/revo/


Vedney

You forgot your "n." Since "you" are implied to be the subject of your sentence. All the languages you just said should take the accusative form.


Skapata

La irlanda kaj la ukraina. And you forgot the accusative, as told by Vedney.


[deactivated user]

    Mi ankau! Mi parolas la anglan kaj cxino


Vathn

    Mi ne lernas la hispanan! Mi lernas Esperanton!


GraceHertzler

    I'm seeing a bunch of "Mi ankau"s. Kind of buggy to me, because if I'm remembering clearly, the proper way to say that is, "Ankau mi." Correct me if I'm wrong.


TheOldRedWolf

    Yes, you're right. It's stated in the rules, that 'Ankaŭ' is never to be added to the end of a sentence.


Sebastian-SV

    yeaahh. I thought that too. I am not completly sure if that's right, but I think it is "Ankaŭ mi" like you said.


SergioOQ

    No, porque yo ya sé español =) Ne, mi parolas hispanan jam


KyledelPue

    Jes, mi lernas Hispanan. Sí! Aprendo Español. Sim, Eu aprendo Português!


DiegoJaviUnlam

    ¡Muchas felicitaciones Kyle! (=θωθ=)


Paula57762

    Ne, mi parolas la hispanan kaj la anglan. Mi lernas la esperanton.


Demauscian

    Ya conozco el espanol, quiero aprender hablar el Esperanto.


meowool

    Tio ne estas vera, mi lernas Esperante kaj mi nenian scias la hispanan lingvon!


fenwick1

    Mi lernas la germanan kaj hispanan


ILBYGAG

    Mi parolas la hispanan ;)


JulianKuipers

    How to say 'Swedish' and 'Dutch' in Esperanto?


JaJsemAdam

    La sveda kaj la nederlanda.


Nima822162

    How do we say ing form vs normal present form in esperanto...they same exactly same


Ungewitig_Wiht

    They are the same in most European languages


IsaiahRawl

    Mi ne lernas la hispanan , mi parolas la hispanan kaj la anglan. Asi de simple :)


TraiSan

    How do I distinguish between "I learn Spanish" and "I am learning Spanish"?


AANickFan

    You don't. They are the same in Esperanto.


briannasaurus

    So Spanish in Esperanto is la hispanan, but I keep getting switched on whether or not English is la anglan or la angla. I feel like it keeps switching between questions. Is that a thing that's happening or am I just getting mixed up? Which is the correct answer?


Drasher

    It's la anglan when it's the object of the sentence (I speak english) and la angla when it's the subject (English is hard)


Samraku

    No "I am learning Español" accepted? ;)


Gymnastical

    Because Español is the wrong language. You're supposed to translate to English here. But if there's ever an Esperanto from Spanish tree then by all means write Español.


MarethyuFlamel

    The word "la" doensn't need to be "lan"? Or it isn't affected?


IsaiahRawl

    articles never change, so La will always be La. Ex.: La viroj kaj La virinoj ludas. = The men and women play.


trangchimm

    Hzz. I always make this mistake. "hispanan" -> "history"


UnwaryScholar

    I always translate these in my head and put down the english answer. Thanks to whoever put the language check into this so I don't blow it.


Tato_Huenupi

    NE! Mi parolas hispanian jam :D


borntoidealize

    Llevo 6 meses esperando por la versión en español de esta basura.


zeebem10

    Mi ne lernas hispanan, sed Esperanto kaj franca!


Simon_S.

    Mi ne lernas la hispanan, bedaurinde


Lidiya21061942

    Я не понимаю, почему в предложении "The Spanish language is not easy". нужен артикль перед "Spanish" (пропуск артикля воспринимается как ошибка!) а в предложении "I am learning Spanish". он не нужен (ошибка- наличие артикля!). Извините, что пишу по-русски, но мне трудно правильно выразить это на эсперанто или английском.


CarlosOmit

    I thought that all nouns end in -o.


AANickFan

    All nouns end in -o.


salivanto

    I speak (the) Spanish (language)

    Mi parolas la hispanan (lingvon)


edson559871

    Ne! Mi lernas la esperanton.


Steve389794

    Why do the names of languages (other than Esperanto) end in "a," and not "o"?


salivanto

    Esperanto, Latino, Sanskrito are proper names. There are only a few languages in this category. The others are derived from the ethnic group that speaks them:

    • la franca lingvo
    • la angla lingvo
    • la germana lingvo
    • la japana lingvo

    Usually "lingvo" is dropped and just implied by context.


OradmaRobert

    Mia amikino kaj šia avino parolas la esperanton


salivanto

    "Mia amikino kaj šia avino parolas Esperanton"


Isombard_505

    Ne, Mi lernas Esperanto.


Najmiesmdr

    Fek' la hispanan


Imapetsitter

    I am learning Spanish--"n" ending on hispana My teacher sings Italian--no "n" on itala

    Warum?


salivanto

    Could you provide a link to the second sentence? It doesn't sound like something from the course. Maybe you forgot a word.


DedeSher

    Can anyone explain why only the Esperanto word begins with capital letter? In my book it does not harmonise with this language main foundation concept. No more discrimination in anything. No one along the decades changed this orthographic rule?


salivanto

    The original name of Esperanto was lingvo internacia. Nobody ever called it that, though. They called it la lingvo internacia de Doktoro Esperanto - where Esperanto is a proper name. This was shortened to Esperanto which is still treated like a proper name.


DedeSher

    Thank you for the reply. I still think someone in authority should make the changes. Either all languages to be written with capital letters or small ones. I am so very green here, but I observe more and more commentaries pertaining to the founder - who was no doubt a very advanced consciousness even for our times - instead of emphasising the present with an open mind for what is needed to a 21st century mind. Am continuously browsing the Internet for more info, much more advanced material especially precise dictionaries and pleasant learning books/courses. They all are stuck in old didactic programs. As for the dictionaries, and I think I have them all, none is precise nor rich enough. I have a very specific purpose for learning Esperanto, which is achieving the level to translate a very unique book. In this light, I am still looking for help and very high proficiency speakers. If you have some advice in this direction I will truly be very grateful to you. 


LeeMiller9

    Esperanto is fully regular, but is not fully logical. Zamenhof never had the idea of creating a completely logical language, but rather a language that people could and would actually speak and use.

    I'm curious about your assertion that you have "all the dictionaries". Could you tell us what exactly you have?

    If you have a particularly unique and individual reason for learning Esperanto, I think you're unlikely to find much help in a community of people who simply speak the language. And if you're trying to translate a "very unique book", who exactly is your target audience?

    I'm also curious about who you think the "someone in authority" might be. Who is the someone in authority about English, or Icelandic, or Igbo, or any other language?


salivanto

    I work with some Igbo speakers, and one guy is on the phone speaking it all the time.


LeeMiller9

    Esperanto is not unique. Latino, Sanskrito, Urduo, etc. all are proper names of languages.

    What is your idea of "this language main foundation concept"? Because I think you might be wrong about it.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.