"Я не їм м'ясо."

Translation:I do not eat meat.

May 30, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

Cambrian0616

Could this also be "I am not eating the meat" ?

May 30, 2015

Vinnfred

Actually, "I don't eat meat (at all, in general)" is "Я не їм м’яса" in Ukrainian. "Я не їм м’ясо" means "I am not eating this (particular) meat". But I guess these details are just beyond the scope of this course

May 30, 2015

sagitta145

My mind is blown. I have used both many times in my life and I did use them "correctly" but I have never thought about the difference... Have my lingot ;)

  • ну от як перекласти "ніколи не замислювалася" :)
June 9, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

Is the comma in "м’ясо" necessary ?

July 3, 2015

VadimOlegovich

Yes. It's Apostrophe. From wiki

Some languages and transliteration systems use the apostrophe to mark the presence, or the lack of, palatalization.

<pre>In Belarusian and Ukrainian, the apostrophe is used between a consonant and a following "soft" (iotified) vowel (е, ё, ю, я; Uk. є, ї, ю, я) to indicate that no palatalization of the preceding consonant takes place, and the vowel is pronounced in the same way as at the beginning of the word. It therefore marks a morpheme boundary before /j/, and in Ukrainian, is also occasionally as a "quasi letter". It appears frequently in Ukrainian, as, for instance, in the words: &lt;п'ять&gt; [p"jat'] 'five', &lt;від'їзд&gt; [vid'jizd] 'departure', &lt;об'єднаний&gt; [ob'jednanyj] 'united', &lt;з'ясувати&gt; [z'jasuvaty] 'to clear up, explain', &lt;п'єса&gt; [p'jesa] play (drama), etc.[73][74] In Russian and some derived alphabets the same function is served by the hard sign (ъ, formerly called yer). But the apostrophe saw some use as a substitute after 1918, when Soviet authorities enforced an orthographic reform by confiscating type bearing that "letter parasite" from stubborn printing houses in Petrograd.[75] </pre>
July 4, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

I see, thanks. Although I believe that the letter named yer would have been more efficient for this purpose.

July 4, 2015

GIJoeski

Hmm... so in english i wonder if we could just start going with donъt instead of don't.

September 28, 2018

CJTilzey

In ordinary conversation, does м'ясо in Ukrainian usually refer to "beef", like its cognate in Russian usually does?

December 11, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.