"Янеїмм'ясо."

Translation:I do not eat meat.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Cambrian0616

Could this also be "I am not eating the meat" ?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Actually, "I don't eat meat (at all, in general)" is "Я не їм м’яса" in Ukrainian. "Я не їм м’ясо" means "I am not eating this (particular) meat". But I guess these details are just beyond the scope of this course

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

My mind is blown. I have used both many times in my life and I did use them "correctly" but I have never thought about the difference... Have my lingot ;)

  • ну от як перекласти "ніколи не замислювалася" :)
3 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

Is the comma in "м’ясо" necessary ?

3 years ago

VadimOlegovich

Yes. It's Apostrophe. From wiki

Some languages and transliteration systems use the apostrophe to mark the presence, or the lack of, palatalization.

<pre>In Belarusian and Ukrainian, the apostrophe is used between a consonant and a following "soft" (iotified) vowel (е, ё, ю, я; Uk. є, ї, ю, я) to indicate that no palatalization of the preceding consonant takes place, and the vowel is pronounced in the same way as at the beginning of the word. It therefore marks a morpheme boundary before /j/, and in Ukrainian, is also occasionally as a "quasi letter". It appears frequently in Ukrainian, as, for instance, in the words: &lt;п'ять&gt; [p"jat'] 'five', &lt;від'їзд&gt; [vid'jizd] 'departure', &lt;об'єднаний&gt; [ob'jednanyj] 'united', &lt;з'ясувати&gt; [z'jasuvaty] 'to clear up, explain', &lt;п'єса&gt; [p'jesa] play (drama), etc.[73][74] In Russian and some derived alphabets the same function is served by the hard sign (ъ, formerly called yer). But the apostrophe saw some use as a substitute after 1918, when Soviet authorities enforced an orthographic reform by confiscating type bearing that "letter parasite" from stubborn printing houses in Petrograd.[75] </pre>
3 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

I see, thanks. Although I believe that the letter named yer would have been more efficient for this purpose.

3 years ago

GIJoeski
GIJoeskiPlus

Hmm... so in english i wonder if we could just start going with donъt instead of don't.

2 months ago

CJTilzey
CJTilzeyPlus

In ordinary conversation, does м'ясо in Ukrainian usually refer to "beef", like its cognate in Russian usually does?

1 day ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.