1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я не їм м'ясо."

"Я не їм м'ясо."

Translation:I do not eat meat.

May 30, 2015

14 Comments


Cambrian0616

Could this also be "I am not eating the meat" ?


Vinnfred

Actually, "I don't eat meat (at all, in general)" is "Я не їм м’яса" in Ukrainian. "Я не їм м’ясо" means "I am not eating this (particular) meat". But I guess these details are just beyond the scope of this course


sagitta145

My mind is blown. I have used both many times in my life and I did use them "correctly" but I have never thought about the difference... Have my lingot ;)

  • ну от як перекласти "ніколи не замислювалася" :)

yadwinder_gadari

Is the comma in "м’ясо" necessary ?


VadimOlegovich

Yes. It's Apostrophe. From wiki

Some languages and transliteration systems use the apostrophe to mark the presence, or the lack of, palatalization.

<pre>In Belarusian and Ukrainian, the apostrophe is used between a consonant and a following "soft" (iotified) vowel (е, ё, ю, я; Uk. є, ї, ю, я) to indicate that no palatalization of the preceding consonant takes place, and the vowel is pronounced in the same way as at the beginning of the word. It therefore marks a morpheme boundary before /j/, and in Ukrainian, is also occasionally as a "quasi letter". It appears frequently in Ukrainian, as, for instance, in the words: &lt;п'ять&gt; [p"jat'] 'five', &lt;від'їзд&gt; [vid'jizd] 'departure', &lt;об'єднаний&gt; [ob'jednanyj] 'united', &lt;з'ясувати&gt; [z'jasuvaty] 'to clear up, explain', &lt;п'єса&gt; [p'jesa] play (drama), etc.[73][74] In Russian and some derived alphabets the same function is served by the hard sign (ъ, formerly called yer). But the apostrophe saw some use as a substitute after 1918, when Soviet authorities enforced an orthographic reform by confiscating type bearing that "letter parasite" from stubborn printing houses in Petrograd.[75] </pre>

yadwinder_gadari

I see, thanks. Although I believe that the letter named yer would have been more efficient for this purpose.


CJTilzey

In ordinary conversation, does м'ясо in Ukrainian usually refer to "beef", like its cognate in Russian usually does?


Joshua288919

I got this correct by typing дім where it said їм should be :/


Cipher288190

What is the difference between "їсте" and "їм"?


VadimOlegovich

For: Їм: Я - Їм. only for The (pronoun) I /aɪ/ is the first-person, = I'm eating

For: Їсте: Ви їсте?(plural) You ask a few people. Are you(plural) eat?


Cipher288190

So basically, "їм" is for first person-singular, and "їсте" is for plural. Am I getting this correct?


JeannieLat1

Surely this is correct


LoriOwens2

The microphone cut off before i could even speak into the speaking lesson


Lorax68

What is "to eat" conjugated like in Ukrainian?

I eat.

You eat.

He/she eats. . .

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.