"La ĵurnalo estas granda."

Translation:The newspaper is big.

3 years ago

15 Comments


KristianTh6

Does the 'r' in ĵurnalo have to be rolled? I'm an English native and finding it almost impossible to pronounce.

3 years ago

ChuckWalter

All "r" sounds are rolled (to the best of ones ability) in Esperanto.

http://wikitravel.org/en/Esperanto_phrasebook

3 years ago

julesmGGF

I don't think it has to be as hard as it is in the audio, but it is a tapped or trilled R similar to the R in Spanish and Italian. It sounds a lot like the double T in 'butter'

3 years ago

KyledelPue

I cannot roll my Rs either. I can pronounce tones in Mandarin but rolling Rs is beyond my ability.

3 years ago

hellomidnight

You can train your tongue to do it. Try making a sound like a purring cat. The rolling of rs is very similar and it's good practice :)

3 years ago

xiej2520

What does a rolled r sound like?

3 years ago

hellomidnight

A rolled or trilled r sounds like the 'r' in 'ĵurnalo' above.

Here's an instructional video if that helps: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K9eN2B7Wj68

3 years ago

v.ivanov

Many speakers come from France and Germany, many of them can't roll /r/ too, so the large variety of /r/ variations is acceptable, don't worry :)

1 year ago

yadwinder_gadari

How to pronounce "ĵ" ? is it pronounced like "g", as in George or it's pronounced like the French "je" ?

3 years ago

iridesces

Like the French "je"! It's the "zh" sound you find in the middle of words like "measure" or "leisure". :)

(The "g" in George is the sound for "ĝ".)

3 years ago

SimpleWolf

Why isnt newsletter accepted?

3 years ago

phle70

A newsletter isn't, in my opinion, really the same as a newspaper.

A ĵurnalo is a daily paper.

3 years ago

Hans15397

What would be the word for huge?

1 year ago

v.ivanov

Grandega ;) (Kelkaj aliaj variantoj ekzistas, kiel 'giganta' aŭ 'kolosa').

1 year ago

davidolson22

Flashback to 20 years ago when newspapers were big.

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.