1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La ĵurnalo estas granda."

"La ĵurnalo estas granda."

Translation:The newspaper is big.

May 30, 2015

16 Comments


KristianTh6

Does the 'r' in ĵurnalo have to be rolled? I'm an English native and finding it almost impossible to pronounce.

May 30, 2015

ChuckWalter

All "r" sounds are rolled (to the best of ones ability) in Esperanto.

http://wikitravel.org/en/Esperanto_phrasebook

June 11, 2015

julesmGGF

I don't think it has to be as hard as it is in the audio, but it is a tapped or trilled R similar to the R in Spanish and Italian. It sounds a lot like the double T in 'butter'

May 30, 2015

hellomidnight

You can train your tongue to do it. Try making a sound like a purring cat. The rolling of rs is very similar and it's good practice :)

June 24, 2015

xiej2520

What does a rolled r sound like?

August 2, 2015

hellomidnight

A rolled or trilled r sounds like the 'r' in 'ĵurnalo' above.

Here's an instructional video if that helps: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K9eN2B7Wj68

August 23, 2015

KyledelPue

I cannot roll my Rs either. I can pronounce tones in Mandarin but rolling Rs is beyond my ability.

June 10, 2015

v.ivanov

Many speakers come from France and Germany, many of them can't roll /r/ too, so the large variety of /r/ variations is acceptable, don't worry :)

August 24, 2017

davidolson22

Flashback to 20 years ago when newspapers were big.

April 23, 2018

yadwinder_gadari

How to pronounce "ĵ" ? is it pronounced like "g", as in George or it's pronounced like the French "je" ?

June 23, 2015

iridesces

Like the French "je"! It's the "zh" sound you find in the middle of words like "measure" or "leisure". :)

(The "g" in George is the sound for "ĝ".)

June 24, 2015

JiangtianG

Another way to think about ĵ is that it is a voiced version of ŝ (where ŝ is like the English sh).

October 13, 2019

Hans15397

What would be the word for huge?

July 25, 2017

v.ivanov

Grandega ;) (Kelkaj aliaj variantoj ekzistas, kiel 'giganta' aŭ 'kolosa').

August 24, 2017

SimpleWolf

Why isnt newsletter accepted?

November 8, 2015

phle70

A newsletter isn't, in my opinion, really the same as a newspaper.

A ĵurnalo is a daily paper.

November 10, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.