1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Good day and welcome!"

"Good day and welcome!"

Translation:Bonan tagon kaj bonvenon!

May 30, 2015

9 Comments


sunsean

Grammar help please. Why is "day" a direct object in this sentence, and why is "welcome" a noun instead of a verb?


MechanixZem

The speaker is giving welcome and wishing a good day to the listener. So the speaker is the subject, and the good day and wish are the objects.


Adrian729689

"(Mi deziras) bonan tagon (al vi)"


Vergera7

When is it bone and when is it bonan? Or... did i just make bone up?


MattThomas14480

Bone is an adverb. Bona is an adjective


Maria696768

Why nedankinde is wrong please?


anhgem

"Nedankinde" is "welcome" as in "you're welcome", the kind you use in response to thanks. "Bonvenon" is the kind of "welcome" you use to say "welcome to my house".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.