Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Good day and welcome!"

Translation:Bonan tagon kaj bonvenon!

3 years ago

4 Comments


sunsean

Grammar help please. Why is "day" a direct object in this sentence, and why is "welcome" a noun instead of a verb?

3 years ago

MechanixZem

The speaker is giving welcome and wishing a good day to the listener. So the speaker is the subject, and the good day and wish are the objects.

2 years ago

Vergera7

When is it bone and when is it bonan? Or... did i just make bone up?

1 year ago

MosesPeris

No venom

1 year ago