1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Good day and welcome!"

"Good day and welcome!"

Translation:Bonan tagon kaj bonvenon!

May 30, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

sunsean

Grammar help please. Why is "day" a direct object in this sentence, and why is "welcome" a noun instead of a verb?

June 4, 2015

MechanixZem

The speaker is giving welcome and wishing a good day to the listener. So the speaker is the subject, and the good day and wish are the objects.

November 21, 2015

Adrian729689

"(Mi deziras) bonan tagon (al vi)"

November 3, 2018

Vergera7

When is it bone and when is it bonan? Or... did i just make bone up?

May 8, 2017

MosesPeris

No venom

November 30, 2016

venom7919

Why? :D

October 3, 2018

Maria696768

Why nedankinde is wrong please?

June 23, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.