"En fisker selger fisk."

Translation:A fisherman sells fish.

May 30, 2015

21 Comments


tsurudak

Does "fisker" also mean "fishmonger", or is there a different word for that? :)

May 30, 2015

alek_d
Mod

A "fisker" is someone who fish. A "fishmonger" would be a "fiskehandler", from "fisk" (="fish") and "handler" (="trader").

May 30, 2015

DaveLapointe

so then the sentence is incorrect, it should read: En fiskehandler selger fisk

January 13, 2017

CJ.Dennis

The sentences only have to be grammatically correct. They don't have to be factual, make sense or be potically correct. "I am a banana" is a perfectly valid sentence for translation.

January 2, 2018

alek_d
Mod

No, as "fiskehandler" means "fishmonger" and not "fisherman".

January 16, 2017

pablopublico

En fisker får fisk. En fiskehandler selger fisk.

January 21, 2017

pablopublico

En fisker selger fisk til en fiskehandler.

August 6, 2018

Deyan161

Fishermen usually only sell fish wholesale at the quayside fish auctions when they land their catch. The translation of the sentence is grammatically correct but makes little sense in English.

March 23, 2017

Andreas83

Pronounciation practice: Fiskers Fritz fisker friske fisk...

June 3, 2015

SanctMinimalicen

I'm curious about how the genders of these words relate to the gender of the person. How would one refer to a female fisher, for example? I know that one could use the masculine form because of the pronoun reform, but is there an option to use a feminine form? This question applies to all occupation nouns.

June 1, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

In this case, 'fisker' would be used for both fishermen and fisherwomen. Adding a feminine ending would sound wrong, and may even be taken offence at.

For some other occupations ending in -er, we have the option to add -inne:

skuespiller = male or female actor
skuespillerinne = actress

And for others again, adding -inne is the norm:

keiser = emperor
keiserinne = empress

Then, just to spice things up, some occupations ending in -er can take a -ske ending instead:

sykepleier = male or female nurse
sykepleierske = female nurse (a bit archaic)

For occupations that end in -mann, you have the option to replace that ending with -kvinne, much like in English. It is not required, unless the person you're describing prefers that term, and more commonly done with some words than others.

brannmann = male or female firefighter
brannkvinne = female firefighter, firewoman

June 1, 2015

SanctMinimalicen

Thank you for such a helpful answer!

June 1, 2015

CalebRoksandic

While the translation is correct, it's not necessarily a true statement.

June 29, 2017

En-tyskr-i-Norge

Fisken din er ikke fersk!

August 5, 2018

Heithr

Farfaren min var en fisker på Lake Winnipeg som solde sin egen fisk fra sin veranda butikken.

August 29, 2018

Maruf89

I noticed in the audio the "s" in selger sounds like a "sh", whereas in other sentences it sounds like a normal "s". Is there a set of rules for when to change it's sound to sh?

November 23, 2017

raisage

I think in this case it's because the previous word ends in "r", and when you have the "rs" combination in Norwegian the "s" gets pronounced as "sh" (assuming you read the sentence as a whole). If you read the words separately, it will probably be pronounced as a regular "s".

February 24, 2018

CJ.Dennis

This also means "A fisherman is selling fish", which might make more sense to some people.

January 7, 2018

Midi185011

To me, a fisher is an animal. A person who fishes is a fisherman or fisherwoman.

August 30, 2018

weerwater

What is the Norwegian job qualification for a hunter catching whales professionally?

September 28, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

"En hvalfanger", if you're looking for the occupation.

As for qualifications, I suppose you better be physically fit, up for long hours at sea, able to withstand abuse, and open to retraining. They're very much a dying breed.

September 28, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.