Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La virino havas bongustan ĉokoladon."

Translation:The woman has delicious chocolate.

3 years ago

29 Comments


jax24
jax24

So, to make sure I'm understanding right, "bongustan" has the -n suffix because it is describing the object of the sentence?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Yes - adjectives have to agree in ending with the nouns they describe; because "ĉokolado" here is the direct object, it becomes "ĉokoladon", and "bongusta" the adjective just needs to agree with the noun, therefore the two words end in -n.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I'm imagining downvotes here but could you be awkward and translate 'The fat man eats the small cake' as La viro malgrandan manĝas la kukon dika? Not that you'd want to but just as a logical exercise.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Could you be awkward and do that? Yes. Would someone trying to assimilate the information probably give up on having a conversation with you because you're speaking in tongues? Yes as well.

If you want to be understood, you need to keep blocks of things that go together (your S, your V and your O), regardless of the word order inside and outside the blocks.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I try to get my head around rules by seeing how far they bend, to see where the boundaries lie. As I say it was a logical exercise, I'm not intending to speak to anyone like that.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I believe this sort of thing was not uncommon in Latin poetry.

It would be awkward, but probably not forbidden or wrong, in Esperanto.

2 years ago

Bob012340
Bob012340

As a student doing latin poetry for GCSE/WJCE, yes being rules is a huge thing, even to represent that someone looks after someone else, its incredibly annoying.

2 years ago

DavidBock9
DavidBock9

If you said "malgranda" and "dikan" I rhink you would have the grammar right anyway.

6 months ago

aviskase

Just to note how the word is formed. Bongustan = bona + gusto, where gusto means taste, flavour

3 years ago

WicCaesar

And malgusta would mean bad taste? Or would it be malbongusta?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In Esperanto "mal" does not mean bad, It gives the opposite of the following word. "Bon" is good, so "malbon" is bad, so the second is the correct one. "malbongusta" would mean "bad tasting" which is the opposite of delicious. Another example, "rapide" is "fast" and "malrapide" is slow. http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm

Careful with one letter difference: "malĝusta" means "incorrect" or "wrong".

http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

Also, "sengusta" is "tasteless".

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Exactly, malo = 'opposite'. Although, 'delicious' is kind of an augmentative of 'tasty' (bongusta) so wouldn't it be bongustega?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Delicious" and "tasty" are listed as synonyms for each other. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/delicious http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/tasty

On the other hand "bongusta" is listed as "good taste" and supporting you, "bongustega" is listed as "delicious". http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm Perhaps we should report this.

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan
TheRealFlenuan

PaCa826187 is right; "delicious" has a stronger meaning than "tasty".

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I stand corrected. Delicious sounds more intense than Tasty to me so that's the way I've been (mis)using them for years.

3 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Duolingo just accepted "tasty" for me.

1 year ago

mrmadmonk

I think that malgusta would mean tasteless or flavorless. But having said that.. mi estas komencanto.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I thought that initially but I think you woud prefix sen (without) for tasteless, sengusta. I think 'What is the opposite of flavour?' is a question for philosophers. It sounds quite Zen.

3 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

In Italian!

2 years ago

huntersvonnegut
huntersvonnegut

Chokoladon sounds like a very tasty dinosaur

3 years ago

2_Learn_Spanish

Barney the Dinosaur was delicious. I say so from experience. ^_^

3 months ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

"Delicious chocolate" is an oxymoron.

EDIT: GAAH!!! I meant it's redundant! (slaps self in face)

3 years ago

Superlolp
Superlolp

You are allowed to have an opinion. Even if it is wrong. XD

3 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

To me, it is like eating duscustingnes right on my plate.

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

So gross dude. I hate it. Too rich.

2 years ago

JackFV37

GET HER!!! WE NEED CHOCOLATE!!!!

2 years ago

daroge
daroge

does she also drive in a white van?

1 year ago

BenRichard257031

Why is chocolate sometimes cokoladon and sometimes cokoladan

2 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

English can put one noun before another one to modify it like an adjective -- much as you can have a "big book" you can also have a "physics book", where the noun "physics" modifies "book" like an adjective.

Esperanto doesn't do that.

So if you want to say "chocolate cake", for example, you have to turn the noun "chocolate" into an adjective explicitly -- from ĉokolado into ĉokolada. Then there can be a ĉokolada kuko "chocolate cake". And if you have one, you have ĉokoladan kukon "chocolate cake" (with the accusative ending -n).

If you said ĉokolado kuko with just two nouns next to each other, it sound a bit as if you said "size book" instead of "big book" -- you just can't put those two nouns together like that and expect it to make much sense.

1 month ago