"The room needs a new curtain."

Translation:A sala precisa de uma cortina nova.

September 29, 2013

8 Comments


barcelona.

why can't i say "o quarto" = the room, also?

November 25, 2013

Paulenrique

That should also be accepted!

November 25, 2013

sam2400

Would it still be correct to say ¨uma nova cortina¨ and have this particular adjective in front of the noun?

September 29, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, the same sense!

September 29, 2013

Silverychris

I wrote "precisa uma" forgetting the "de", is that really correct or is a gift from duo seeing I had no heart left ?

March 5, 2014

Paulenrique

It seems you got a gift then =)

March 5, 2014

stefaniehh

I also wrote 'precisa uma' by accident, but it's not correct then?

May 13, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, that's wrong...

May 13, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.