1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The room needs a new curtain…

"The room needs a new curtain."

Translation:A sala precisa de uma cortina nova.

September 29, 2013

8 Comments


barcelona.

why can't i say "o quarto" = the room, also?


Paulenrique

That should also be accepted!


sam2400

Would it still be correct to say ¨uma nova cortina¨ and have this particular adjective in front of the noun?


Paulenrique

Yes, the same sense!


Silverychris

I wrote "precisa uma" forgetting the "de", is that really correct or is a gift from duo seeing I had no heart left ?


Paulenrique

It seems you got a gift then =)


stefaniehh

I also wrote 'precisa uma' by accident, but it's not correct then?


Paulenrique

Yes, that's wrong...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.