1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "She kisses him."

"She kisses him."

Translation:Ŝi kisas lin.

May 30, 2015

7 Comments


rmwns

I said "Lin kisas sxi" and it was marked wrong. This is correct though, right? It's more poetic though I think


zerozeroone

I would report it.


Luis_Domingos

Switching the object and subject is possible as long you have the markers correctly in place; it's probably not something you'd say everyday, but it can't be counted as being wrong either.


Volohoc

Had to check if i was in the "flirting in Esperanto" section


VanithaS.R1

Not sure how to add accents on my cell


GEOvanneGEO

"Si lin kisas" works, word order doesn't matter?


TerraSulla

The -n on lin makes it clear that he is the one being kissed, so word order doesn't matter.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.