1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The famous animals are not a…

"The famous animals are not at home."

Translation:De berømte dyrene er ikke hjemme.

May 30, 2015

9 Comments


Raikhen

I don't understand why just saying "Berømte dyrene er ikke hjemme" is incorrect. Could someone explain it?


Hrafnunga

For definite Norwegian nouns accompanied by an adjective, you need de/det/den. http://www.learnnorwegiannaturally.com/norwegian-grammar/how-to-inflect-norwegian-adjectives/


Raikhen

Oh, thanks! So there is not difference in Norwegian between "The lovely cats" and "Those lovely cats"?


Hrafnunga

Is it possible to say de berømte dyrene ikke er hjemme or is this incorrect? It was not accepted.


Luke_5.1991

The verb must come in the second position in Norwegian statements.


Hrafnunga

Okay thanks, just making sure


Michelle302488

this is an example: De berømte dyrene ... dyrene is plural so you add an "e" at the end of the adjective. But den is singular, so you don't add an "e" at the end of the adjective. De is definitive.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.