"The famous animals are not at home."

Translation:De berømte dyrene er ikke hjemme.

3 years ago

8 Comments


JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Is it possible to say de berømte dyrene ikke er hjemme or is this incorrect? It was not accepted.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

The verb must come in the second position in Norwegian statements.

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Okay thanks, just making sure

3 years ago

Raikhen

I don't understand why just saying "Berømte dyrene er ikke hjemme" is incorrect. Could someone explain it?

1 year ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

For definite Norwegian nouns accompanied by an adjective, you need de/det/den. http://www.learnnorwegiannaturally.com/norwegian-grammar/how-to-inflect-norwegian-adjectives/

1 year ago

Raikhen

Oh, thanks! So there is not difference in Norwegian between "The lovely cats" and "Those lovely cats"?

1 year ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

I believe so.

1 year ago

Elvie105203

ok thanks

6 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.