1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Sofia knows how to read Chin…

"Sofia knows how to read Chinese, doesn't she?"

Translation:Sofia scipovas legi la ĉinan, ĉu ne?

May 30, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

superiacovelli

cxu ne as a literal english translation would be...what? Is it kind of like "or not"?

November 3, 2016

Ontalor

It accepted 'ĉinan' as just a typo, but technically that should just be incorrect, right?


Luis_Domingos

I'm not sure what you mean - "la ĉinan" is the correct word, and it has the correct accusative marker.


Ontalor

Sorry, flip that and reverse it. It accepted "ĉina" as a typo and I realized it was actually wrong and then got more confused.


Luis_Domingos

I would report that.


aleksejrs

Do you think "Sofjo" should be accepted?


Rippler

No, the name should be pronounced, (so-FEE-uh), sofjo would be (SOF-yo), so it would be a different name, and also probably belonging to a guy.


aleksejrs

"Sofja" is a Russian variant (a separate main variant, but maybe also a colloquial form) of "Sofija". Zamenhof and others have spelled the (female) name as "Sofio".

From Fundamento: “Johanon, Nikolaon, Erneston, Vilhelmon, Marion, Klaron kaj Sofion iliaj gepatroj nomas Johanĉjo (aŭ Joĉjo), Nikolĉjo (aŭ Nikoĉjo aŭ Nikĉjo aŭ Niĉjo), Erneĉjo (aŭ Erĉjo), Vilhelĉjo (aŭ Vilheĉjo aŭ Vilĉjo aŭ Viĉjo), Manjo (aŭ Marinjo), Klanjo kaj Sonjo (aŭ Sofinjo).”


Rippler

Just to be clear, I wasn't saying it wasn't a good name, I was just saying that it was a different name.


kbschilling9

Kiel ne "Sofio scipovas legi cxine, cxu ne?"


setter3314

"Sofia konas kiel legi la cxinan, cxu ne? " Is there a reason why konas cannot work in place of scias?


Daniel33897

"koni" is not connected with ability to do something. This verb is used to say that someone for example knows a person "Mi konas lin" (I know him), while "scipovi" has connection with ability to do something (it consists of 'scii' - to know and 'povi' - to be able to)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.