"Sofia knows how to read Chinese, doesn't she?"

Translation:Sofia scipovas legi la ĉinan, ĉu ne?

3 years ago

12 Comments


superiacovelli

cxu ne as a literal english translation would be...what? Is it kind of like "or not"?

2 years ago

Ontalor

It accepted 'ĉinan' as just a typo, but technically that should just be incorrect, right?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

I'm not sure what you mean - "la ĉinan" is the correct word, and it has the correct accusative marker.

3 years ago

Ontalor

Sorry, flip that and reverse it. It accepted "ĉina" as a typo and I realized it was actually wrong and then got more confused.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

I would report that.

3 years ago

aleksejrs

Do you think "Sofjo" should be accepted?

3 years ago

Rippler

No, the name should be pronounced, (so-FEE-uh), sofjo would be (SOF-yo), so it would be a different name, and also probably belonging to a guy.

3 years ago

aleksejrs

"Sofja" is a Russian variant (a separate main variant, but maybe also a colloquial form) of "Sofija". Zamenhof and others have spelled the (female) name as "Sofio".

From Fundamento: “Johanon, Nikolaon, Erneston, Vilhelmon, Marion, Klaron kaj Sofion iliaj gepatroj nomas Johanĉjo (aŭ Joĉjo), Nikolĉjo (aŭ Nikoĉjo aŭ Nikĉjo aŭ Niĉjo), Erneĉjo (aŭ Erĉjo), Vilhelĉjo (aŭ Vilheĉjo aŭ Vilĉjo aŭ Viĉjo), Manjo (aŭ Marinjo), Klanjo kaj Sonjo (aŭ Sofinjo).”

3 years ago

Rippler

Just to be clear, I wasn't saying it wasn't a good name, I was just saying that it was a different name.

3 years ago

kbschilling9

Kiel ne "Sofio scipovas legi cxine, cxu ne?"

3 years ago

setter3314

"Sofia konas kiel legi la cxinan, cxu ne? " Is there a reason why konas cannot work in place of scias?

2 years ago

Daniel33897

"koni" is not connected with ability to do something. This verb is used to say that someone for example knows a person "Mi konas lin" (I know him), while "scipovi" has connection with ability to do something (it consists of 'scii' - to know and 'povi' - to be able to)

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.