"Onun yarın buraya gelmesi lazım."

Translation:He needs to come here tomorrow.

3 years ago

28 Comments


anglophony
anglophony

Can this also read "It is necessary for him to come here tomorrow"?

3 years ago

irkadavra

yes it means same

3 years ago

HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

09/07: this still counts as a mistake

3 years ago

garpike
garpike

'It is necessary that he come here tomorrow' should be accepted. 'It is necessary that he comes here tomorrow' is bad English.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

What you wrote is part of a slowly dying out usage of the English subjunctive. I have added it as an alternative though :)

2 years ago

DottyEyes

Long live the subjunctive! [using the subjunctive to make my point--how meta is that?]

2 years ago

venatio
venatio

Hmm... Here are two adverbs between "onun" and "gelmesi". ...

1 year ago

SheikhJahb
SheikhJahb

I know, right? Onun is so far away from gelmesi it made me cross-eyed. Is this the most ordinary word order for a sentence like this?

1 year ago

fiderallala
fiderallala

So the literal translation would be "His coming here tomorrow is necessary"? I think it's just this alien structure that is confusing, rather than the gerund itself.

7 months ago

PersianPolyglot

How would we say "WE need him to come here tomorrow ." ?

2 months ago

PersianPolyglot

Are the following correct : Onun gelmesiye ihtiyacımız var . / Onun gelmesiyimiz lazim .

2 months ago

abdullahsyr
abdullahsyr

why "it is important for him to come here tomorrow" is not accepted.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This sentence mentions nothing of importance, only necessity.

2 years ago

magatouve
magatouve

I used “should“ instead of “has to“, which was counted wrong.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"should" is more of a suggestion. This expresses necessity.

2 years ago

AmirMirlat

O yarin.... Yanliş mi?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep...this is a possessive construction.

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

What type of suffix is the "si" in "gelmesi"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

3rd person possessive suffix. Gerunds take the possessive suffixes.

2 years ago

Abdelrahman2000

what ia the difference between buraya and burada??? and can I use burada?

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

burada means here, buraya means to here, if there is a movement in the verb, then you should use "buraya" like "gitmek" and "gelmek"

1 year ago

SahirBekkur

Big mistake I think you did :) How can you say "Onun yarın" I think you should write it "O ...." because "Onun" means "his/her" so the whole sentence will be wrong atm.

10 months ago

EhabMohey92

yarın buraya onun gelme si lazım.

10 months ago

maryam534517

Why we used here possessive form in onun ?

7 months ago

SheikhJahb
SheikhJahb

onun gelmesi lazım = his coming is necessary.

onun possesses gelmesi.

7 months ago

Salih_Dz.

That explanation made all this easier!

6 months ago

ali_niki

i still i donot know why we use onun ,i read all comment but i cant understand

1 month ago

Muriz6
Muriz6

Onun (his, possessor) gelmesi (coming, possessed) lazim (is needed).

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.