1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "A man kisses a woman."

"A man kisses a woman."

Translation:Viro kisas virinon.

May 30, 2015

17 Comments


eaarthman

Duo is very straight-laced. Can't we get any "Viron kisas viron" au "virino kisas virinon"?

July 16, 2016

Blaine_Johnson

I'm calling heteronormative ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤!


carrie.moose37

Still waiting for "viro kisas viron" or "virino kisas virinon" :/


rmwns

Kisas viro virinon should be correct though.... :(


IrvinNoeMo

Why? It sounds like Kisses a man a woman


Alogician

Icx-ism, anyone? "Homicxo kisas hominon"


TraceyLalena

Why is it not viro but viron?


Lee-Brandon24

Viro is subject Viron is direct object

In the sententence the man does something to a woman, i.e. "Viro does something to virinon." It is not stating a woman is doing something to a man, i.e. "Virino does something to viron."


Erin_Emily_

Why "la viro kisas virinon" is wrong?


PatriciaJH

"La viro" == "the man." (la = the = direct article)

"Viro" == "a man." (a = indirect article)

Esperanto doesn't have an indirect article, so when you have one in English, you just use the bare Esperanto word.


ElMeuNom

Very close, that's "definite" and "indefinite".


brisketbaby

I hope the SJWs don't focus their attention on this course. it's fine how it is

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.