1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "A man kisses a woman."

"A man kisses a woman."

Translation:Viro kisas virinon.

May 30, 2015

19 Comments


rmwns

Kisas viro virinon should be correct though.... :(


IrvinNoeMo

Why? It sounds like Kisses a man a woman


carrie.moose37

Still waiting for "viro kisas viron" or "virino kisas virinon" :/


eaarthman

Duo is very straight-laced. Can't we get any "Viron kisas viron" au "virino kisas virinon"?


Blaine_Johnson

I'm calling heteronormative ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤!


salivanto

And then when the course has those sentences (which it does) people complain about that too.


Erin_Emily_

Why "la viro kisas virinon" is wrong?


PatriciaJH

"La viro" == "the man." (la = the = direct article)

"Viro" == "a man." (a = indirect article)

Esperanto doesn't have an indirect article, so when you have one in English, you just use the bare Esperanto word.


ElMeuNom

Very close, that's "definite" and "indefinite".


Alogician

Icx-ism, anyone? "Homicxo kisas hominon"


ColinMDoug

Would "Viro kisas virinon" or "Viro virinon kisas" be more commonly used, or is the second quote just not right?


Ariaflame

Well virinon kisas viro does work.


weclub

Esperanto is still too hard... Should make it half verbal and half sign language (>ω<)


salivanto

Wow, nine downvotes in 4 years. I think it's a nifty idea. Instead of tones, we use hand gestures. So "ma" with one gesture means mother, but "ma" with another means horse. With a third gesture it could mean "scold" or "slow" and so on. I've always thought this was an interesting idea but I've never seen it implemented.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.