"A man kisses a woman."

Translation:Viro kisas virinon.

3 years ago

16 Comments


rmwns

Kisas viro virinon should be correct though.... :(

3 years ago

eaarthman

Duo is very straight-laced. Can't we get any "Viron kisas viron" au "virino kisas virinon"?

2 years ago

Blaine_Johnson

I'm calling heteronormative ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤!

2 years ago

carrie.moose37

Still waiting for "viro kisas viron" or "virino kisas virinon" :/

2 years ago

TraceyLalena

Why is it not viro but viron?

3 years ago

Lee-Brandon24

Viro is subject Viron is direct object

In the sententence the man does something to a woman, i.e. "Viro does something to virinon." It is not stating a woman is doing something to a man, i.e. "Virino does something to viron."

3 months ago

Erin_Emily_

Why "la viro kisas virinon" is wrong?

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
Plus

"La viro" == "the man." (la = the = direct article)

"Viro" == "a man." (a = indirect article)

Esperanto doesn't have an indirect article, so when you have one in English, you just use the bare Esperanto word.

3 years ago

ElMeuNom

Very close, that's "definite" and "indefinite".

5 months ago

sammyjones9

Ooooo

1 year ago

Alogician

Icx-ism, anyone? "Homicxo kisas hominon"

9 months ago

brisketbaby

I hope the SJWs don't focus their attention on this course. it's fine how it is

5 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.