1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hva spiser hester?"

"Hva spiser hester?"

Translation:What do horses eat?

May 30, 2015

24 Comments


w-torkington

Mmm. Thought it was "Who eats horses?"

Lookin at you, Ikea.


fveldig
Mod

It could mean "what is eating horses?"


chromalogue

Having trouble getting my head around the rule. Does this mean that "Hvem spiser kjillinger?" could mean both "Who eats chickens?" and "Who do chickens eat?"


Andy585

No, just "Who eats chickens?" :)


Brimming02

Then what would 'Who do chickens eat?' be?


MarenSkjre

"Kjillinger" means goat babys, not chickens. 0.0


oldestguru

would you care to elaborate a little?


LeeDavies4

With what has already been explained above, it sort of makes sense (thanks, Linn!)

Is it because if you're referring to a thing (animal) that eats the horse, you'd use "det" or some kind of personal pronoun, rather than a simple "What" or "who"?


AyoKerman

Ĉevalo manĝas, ne manĝas Ĉevalon.


Tabarcaball

Why not "what are the horses eating"?


oldestguru

it seems more natural to me too, but they don't accept it because hester has no definite article, while "the horses" with the definite article "the" would be "hestene"


LaPirocque

I wrote "what are the horses eating" and it was deemed wrong!


Andullivan

Hester is 'horses'. The horses would be 'Hestene'.


Zayna.97

Then how would you say "What do the horses eat?" I'm new in this lesson but I have not yet come across the plural of a noun with a 'the' before it, and i'm curious as to how it would look.


FanddenRidder

Hva spiser hestene?


Diane216052

Question... hest is a single syllable so why does it get the plural ending? Is there some rule I am missing here?


Christina.your

I wrote ,,Who eats horses,, and I think it was right. Lol, from now I´ll be vegetarian, better than eating horses, true?


Auzri

How would you differentiate between "what eats horses" and "what do horses eat" with little to no context? Which one is more common?


CaptainRubiks

I put what eats horses and it took it


schwenjd

why can't this be "What eats horses?"


Deliciae
Mod

It technically can, if you are referring to some sort of unknown alien entity devouring the horses. (Hopefully you'll never have to.)

However, we don't refer to animals as 'hva' in this setting, so we'd rather say:

Hvilke dyr spiser hester?
Which animals eat horses?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.