"Hva spiser hester?"

Translation:What do horses eat?

May 30, 2015

19 Comments


w-torkington

Mmm. Thought it was "Who eats horses?"

Lookin at you, Ikea.

May 30, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It could mean "what is eating horses?"

May 30, 2015

chromalogue

Having trouble getting my head around the rule. Does this mean that "Hvem spiser kjillinger?" could mean both "Who eats chickens?" and "Who do chickens eat?"

July 10, 2015

Andy585

No, just "Who eats chickens?" :)

July 4, 2018

Brimming02

Then what would 'Who do chickens eat?' be?

July 9, 2018

MarenSkjre

"Kjillinger" means goat babys, not chickens. 0.0

August 21, 2018

piano_leb

Romanians!

August 17, 2015

AnikaChauhan

Tesco

August 21, 2015

AyoKerman

Ĉevalo manĝas, ne manĝas Ĉevalon.

August 13, 2018

LeeDavies4

With what has already been explained above, it sort of makes sense (thanks, Linn!)

Is it because if you're referring to a thing (animal) that eats the horse, you'd use "det" or some kind of personal pronoun, rather than a simple "What" or "who"?

August 14, 2015

Tabarcaball

Why not "what are the horses eating"?

August 5, 2018

Auzri

How would you differentiate between "what eats horses" and "what do horses eat" with little to no context? Which one is more common?

June 5, 2016

Zayna.97

Then how would you say "What do the horses eat?" I'm new in this lesson but I have not yet come across the plural of a noun with a 'the' before it, and i'm curious as to how it would look.

September 17, 2016

FanddenRidder

Hva spiser hestene?

October 6, 2017

LaPirocque

I wrote "what are the horses eating" and it was deemed wrong!

May 30, 2017

Andullivan

Hester is 'horses'. The horses would be 'Hestene'.

June 7, 2017

CaptainRubiks

I put what eats horses and it took it

December 11, 2018

schwenjd

why can't this be "What eats horses?"

June 3, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It technically can, if you are referring to some sort of unknown alien entity devouring the horses. (Hopefully you'll never have to.)

However, we don't refer to animals as 'hva' in this setting, so we'd rather say:

Hvilke dyr spiser hester?
Which animals eat horses?

June 4, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.