"Indian dishes are very good!"

Translation:Hint yemekleri çok güzel!

May 30, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alex.nn

Why güzel and not iyi?


Mirage20

Hint yemekleri çok lezzetli (delicious) might have been a better word choice rather than güzel (beautiful or good) for this exercise.


douknoukem

why doesn't hintli yemeklerli work


ex_contributor

hintli is for people from India


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, "hintli" really isn't a proper word. :) It is "hint."


Levi_J

Why is it yemekleri here and not just yemekler?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Hint" and "yemekler" for a noun compound. For this reason, you get the -i on the end. :)


meAFrd

What does the -i stand for?


Yiannis49

You just add i/ı/u/ü to the second word when you have a compound noun, e.g. chocolate cake or London Bridge in English.


JilaJelly

Why iyi is not accepted?


bellapiko

Yes I put iyi rather than beautiful but marked wrong??


TJ_Q8

Since we are referring to "yemekleri" - why not "güzeller"?

I've been trying with another sentence (çinli kadınlar çok güzeller); Here, when I used "güzel" alone it was marked wrong.


GeertPotters

Isn't it that the verb ending -ler should only be used when the subjects are persons (and meals are not)?


CarolineDa134133

I would really like to know the answer to this, too!


Chris279882

Nobody appears to have answered the question why is 'iyi' [good] not accepted? Any takers?


-travelJunky-

dishes = bulaşıklar was wrong, why?


Agnieszka35623

Bulaşıklar means plates to wash


MrHilmiNevzat

Agnieszka35623

Bulaşıklar means plates to wash.

Nicely put.

^ & lingot.


lucaturilli

Because in this context(culture cuisine), it means 'meals'.


PFess

Could yiyecekler work here?


MargaretaS624701

Can I say "Hint gıdaları çok güzel" as well?


Mirage20

"Gıdaları" would not really work in this context because "gıda" is more akin to "nutrition", and not a type of food dish or meal.


[deactivated user]

    Hintçe kitap vs Hint yemekleri ?! Nedenmiş o !? Thanks in advance.


Kirsten58593

    Hintçe is the indian language.


Bea346

    Indian dishes = Hint yemekLERi Indian books = Hint kitap Why is "yemek" in Plural and "kitap" in Singular?


TJ_Q8

    when do we use the adjective in singular form and when in plural form, when the adjective is predicative?


kitty276873

    Just here to thank the one who included India as well! Much love from India


effatdiba

    Dishes kap kacak demek !


jenfenmyri

    Why is it 'Hint yemekleri' here but in another exercise it was Çin yemeği'..? What's the difference?


Chris279882

    Have a look at MrHilmiNevzat's answer above. It clarifies the position very well

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.