"Indian dishes are very good!"

Translation:Hint yemekleri çok güzel!

3 years ago

9 Comments


Mirage20
Mirage20

Hint yemekleri çok lezzetli (delicious) might have been a better word choice rather than güzel (beautiful or good) for this exercise.

2 years ago

Levi_J
Levi_J

Why is it yemekleri here and not just yemekler?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Hint" and "yemekler" for a noun compound. For this reason, you get the -i on the end. :)

3 years ago

douknoukem

why doesn't hintli yemeklerli work

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

hintli is for people from India

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, "hintli" really isn't a proper word. :) It is "hint."

2 years ago

-travelJunky-

dishes = bulaşıklar was wrong, why?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Because in this context(culture cuisine), it means 'meals'.

3 years ago

PFess
PFess

Could yiyecekler work here?

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.