1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi povas fidi al li."

"Vi povas fidi al li."

Translation:You can trust him.

May 30, 2015

23 Comments


crlight

Can you say 'fidi lin' or does it have to be 'fidi al li'?


Asraelite

Or perhaps "fidigi lin"?


mbalicki

You cannot just add “-ig-” where you want to. :D It's an infix which changes a intransitive verb to a transitive one.

So ekz. you have:

  • dorm·i (to sleep) and dorm·ig·i (to put to sleep)
  • brul·i (to be on fire) and brul·ig·i (to burn sth)
  • ĝoj·i (to be happy) and ĝoj·ig·i (to make happy)

In Esperanto sometimes an object of an action may be introduced not only with the accusative ending “-n” but also with a proper preposition. It's especially helpful when you have two different objects in a sentence. Ekz. you cannot merge instrui lernanton (to teach a student) with instrui lingvon (to teach a language) and say instrui lernanton lingvon; one may say instrui al lernanto lingvon or instrui lernanton pri lingvo and that's because phrases instrui al lernanto and instrui pri lingvo are equally valid on their own as the first ones.

That's also the case with fid·i. Zamenhof wrote on the one hand Vi estas mia ŝirmo kaj ŝildo; Vian vorton mi fidas (Ps 114:119) or Forte sidas, kiu Dion fidas (Esperanta proverbaro) and on the other — Jam al mi fidu, ne maltrankviliĝu. (Hamleto, reĝido de Danujo) or Al amiko nova ne fidu sen provo (Esperanta proverbaro).


crush

But you can also use -ig with transitive verbs:
- Mi paroligos vin! / I will make you talk
- Li fidigis min per malveraĵo / He made me believe through the use of a lie
- Vi lernigas esperanton al la infano / You [make learn]/[teach] Esperanto to the child


mbalicki

You're totally right. I just wanted to give the simplified explanation. :)


ronlin2808

thank you! now i understand it! it's like in hebrew which is my native lang


DillonReyn

What does the -gi do?


mbalicki

It's not about -gi suffix but about -ig- infix; -i at the end is simply the infinitive ending.


Asraelite

It makes the verb transitive.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, it does more than that. Instead of "trust" you would have "made ....trust"


ChristianofPeace

Can you also say "Vi povas fidi lin"?


mbalicki

Yes, you can. :) I wrote about it in another comment, so let me just copy the interesting part:

In Esperanto sometimes an object of an action may be introduced not only with the accusative ending “-n” but also with a proper preposition. It's especially helpful when you have two different objects in a sentence. Ekz. you cannot merge instrui lernanton (to teach a student) with instrui lingvon (to teach a language) and say instrui lernanton lingvon; one may say instrui al lernanto lingvon or instrui lernanton pri lingvo and that's because phrases instrui al lernanto and instrui pri lingvo are equally valid on their own as the first ones.

That's also the case with fid·i. Zamenhof wrote on the one hand Vi estas mia ŝirmo kaj ŝildo; Vian vorton mi fidas (Ps 114:119) or Forte sidas, kiu Dion fidas (Esperanta proverbaro) and on the other — Jam al mi fidu, ne maltrankviliĝu. (Hamleto, reĝido de Danujo) or Al amiko nova ne fidu sen provo (Esperanta proverbaro).


willhite2

"You can confide in him" would be an English equivalent. The transitivity of the verb requires that "he" is an indirect object.


Ward.Joshua

You can trust him.: him is the direct object of trust, which is a transitive verb here.

You can trust in him.: in him is a prepositional object of trust, which an intransitive verb here (because it has no direct object).

Technically speaking, the most pedantic of grammarians wouldn't call in him an indirect object in English if there is no direct object present, but it's essentially the same thing. ;)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

An indirect object could be used with the preposition "to" or "for". It is essentially the same thing when you use "in" as the direct object, not as the indirect object, but you have more information - you don't just trust him but the qualities he has inside him. You could also entrust your dog to him. Then , "him" would be the same as an indirect object.


faust.twi

i don't think so. "he" isn't an object of action "fidi".


MailmanSpy

Actually, "fidi" does act upon "li" in this case


IamJustintime

For anyone else who are having trouble remembering these verbs...

Provi- attempt, test, try

Povi- be able to

Pravi- be right

[Pavi- show off (The only one we haven't been introduced yet)]


aquaticsklo

Memory tip: the english word "confide" is just kun+fidi


JohnnyMnemonic85

If this is supposed to translate as You can trust him, then why is the Esperanto saying you can trust TO him?


mbalicki

This example is to show you that in Esperanto the preposition al can be used to mark a recipient or a target of an action described by the verb. So you can say mi fidas al li, ŝi frapas al la pordo, vi respondas al mi, la knabo pagas al la vendisto, la instruisto instruas al la infanoj.


Meera_Stm

I take it as if it said "You can intrust (something) to him" That something would be the direct object that ends with an "n".


mbalicki

It works fine as a mnemonic, but please remember that “to entrust, to confide” in Esperanto is a morphologically unrelated verb konfidi (as in forveturante, la gepatroj konfidis la infanon al la vartistino or konfidi leteron al vojaĝanto).

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.