"La virino."

Translation:The woman.

May 30, 2015

8 Comments


Marc_B

Virino is going to trick me so much because I am used to words ending in O being masculine.

May 30, 2015

Luis_Domingos

All nouns in Esperanto end in -o, so you only need to worry about what comes before (in this case, the -in- affix).

May 30, 2015

EmperorJoe

Do you just add -ino to make the word female?

June 1, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Technically the suffix is just -in, just -o being the noun marker, but that's how it goes. Make sure you read the Tips & Notes before starting each skill - most questions are explained there beforehand.

June 1, 2015

EmperorJoe

Thanks, I gave you a lingot!

June 5, 2015

BillWarren2

Isn't this a phrase and not a complete sentence ?

June 26, 2016

Michael855818

Wow! I don't have an answer, but I'd like to congratulate you on all those languages you're learning

December 22, 2017

KTKee-EnglishEng

Lady's not very modern.

March 7, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.