1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hayır, yağmur değil, kar yağ…

"Hayır, yağmur değil, kar yağıyor."

Translation:No, it is not raining, it is snowing.

May 30, 2015

5 Comments


SamHansen

Is yağmur not in the continuous because değil is present?

May 30, 2015

irkadavra

it could also be said like that:

''hayır, yağmur yağmıyor, kar yağıyor''

and that would be the exact translation of the 'translated english sentence'' :)

in this sentence, since the two verbs are the same verb that is 'yapmak' you can use değil instead of the negated one. it is same for the below example.

Ahmet gelmiyor, Ali geliyor = Ahmet değil Ali geliyor = Ahmet is not coming Ali is coming

May 30, 2015

SamHansen

Thanks!

May 31, 2015

MalatyaKayisi

In terms of pronunciation, can the word "değil" always be pronounced like "de-il"?

January 13, 2016

MustafaRadwan

It is actually pronounced like this in PURE Turkish. This "yumusak g" is used to connect two vowels and it is not pronounced, but different accents say it differently. Some say it de-il and some also say it deel!

April 21, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.