1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hayır, yağmur değil, kar yağ…

"Hayır, yağmur değil, kar yağıyor."

Translation:No, it is not raining, it is snowing.

May 30, 2015

12 Comments


SamHansen

Is yağmur not in the continuous because değil is present?


irkadavra

it could also be said like that:

''hayır, yağmur yağmıyor, kar yağıyor''

and that would be the exact translation of the 'translated english sentence'' :)

in this sentence, since the two verbs are the same verb that is 'yapmak' you can use değil instead of the negated one. it is same for the below example.

Ahmet gelmiyor, Ali geliyor = Ahmet değil Ali geliyor = Ahmet is not coming Ali is coming


OhHeyTher

Would the literal translation of this be something like "no, it's not rain, it's raining snow"?


MalatyaKayisi

In terms of pronunciation, can the word "değil" always be pronounced like "de-il"?


MustafaRadwan

It is actually pronounced like this in PURE Turkish. This "yumusak g" is used to connect two vowels and it is not pronounced, but different accents say it differently. Some say it de-il and some also say it deel!


Amit331046

Actually I hear by the female speaker "dee" without l. Is that common?


London.CHANEL

My answer was: No, it's not rain. It's snowing.

It was accepted. Thanks.


MaryamAhsa8

i cannot remember difference btw yağmur,yağmiyor,and yağiyor


karima383926

Yağmur إسم بمعنى مطر Yağmiyor فعل بمعنى لا تمطر Yağıyor تمطر

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.