Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hayır, yağmur değil, kar yağıyor."

Translation:No, it is not raining, it is snowing.

3 years ago

5 Comments


SamHansen
SamHansen

Is yağmur not in the continuous because değil is present?

3 years ago

irkadavra

it could also be said like that:

''hayır, yağmur yağmıyor, kar yağıyor''

and that would be the exact translation of the 'translated english sentence'' :)

in this sentence, since the two verbs are the same verb that is 'yapmak' you can use değil instead of the negated one. it is same for the below example.

Ahmet gelmiyor, Ali geliyor = Ahmet değil Ali geliyor = Ahmet is not coming Ali is coming

3 years ago

SamHansen
SamHansen

Thanks!

3 years ago

MalatyaKayisi

In terms of pronunciation, can the word "değil" always be pronounced like "de-il"?

2 years ago

MustafaRadwan

It is actually pronounced like this in PURE Turkish. This "yumusak g" is used to connect two vowels and it is not pronounced, but different accents say it differently. Some say it de-il and some also say it deel!

1 year ago