1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Her aunt is a talented judge…

"Her aunt is a talented judge."

Translation:Ŝia onklino estas talenta juĝisto.

May 30, 2015

8 Comments


phili56491

What is a talent judge? Talento jugxisto? Talentjugxisto?


Rae.F

Perhaps a judge of talent? Although I'm not confident which preposition to use here.


Ian.Maxwell

I'd probably just use je, to be honest.


Rae.F

Can you use "je" in the full sentence for context/reference, please?


snailsnail1

The hints suggest "talentas" for "is [a] talented," but would that be marked wrong?


Rae.F

It's a distinction that Duolingo really isn't teaching, but ought to. Verbing adjectives means the thing being described is doing an action related to the root. So yeah, that really wouldn't work here.

https://blogs.transparent.com/esperanto/adjectives-love-em-leave-em/


dangerpanda

shouldn't the answer be "jugxistino" to coordinate with "onklino"?


Luis_Domingos

Both "juĝisto" and "juĝistino" are correct in this instance (professions don't have a base gender - juĝisto can be both a male and a female judge -, but you can turn a noun specifically female by adding the usual -in- affix).

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.