"Her aunt is a talented judge."

Translation:Ŝia onklino estas talenta juĝisto.

3 years ago

6 Comments


dangerpanda

shouldn't the answer be "jugxistino" to coordinate with "onklino"?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

Both "juĝisto" and "juĝistino" are correct in this instance (professions don't have a base gender - juĝisto can be both a male and a female judge -, but you can turn a noun specifically female by adding the usual -in- affix).

3 years ago

phili56491

What is a talent judge? Talento jugxisto? Talentjugxisto?

1 year ago

Rae.F

Perhaps a judge of talent? Although I'm not confident which preposition to use here.

1 year ago

Ian.Maxwell

I'd probably just use je, to be honest.

1 year ago

Rae.F

Can you use "je" in the full sentence for context/reference, please?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.