"Her aunt is a talented judge."

Translation:Ŝia onklino estas talenta juĝisto.

May 30, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


phili56491

What is a talent judge? Talento jugxisto? Talentjugxisto?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Perhaps a judge of talent? Although I'm not confident which preposition to use here.


Ian.Maxwell

I'd probably just use je, to be honest.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Can you use "je" in the full sentence for context/reference, please?


snailsnail1

The hints suggest "talentas" for "is [a] talented," but would that be marked wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's a distinction that Duolingo really isn't teaching, but ought to. Verbing adjectives means the thing being described is doing an action related to the root. So yeah, that really wouldn't work here.

https://blogs.transparent.com/esperanto/adjectives-love-em-leave-em/


dangerpanda

shouldn't the answer be "jugxistino" to coordinate with "onklino"?


Luis_Domingos

Both "juĝisto" and "juĝistino" are correct in this instance (professions don't have a base gender - juĝisto can be both a male and a female judge -, but you can turn a noun specifically female by adding the usual -in- affix).


mrshll1001

In esperanto, is there a big difference between 'lerta' and 'talenta'? The former isn't accepted here.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.