1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La ĉevalo manĝas mian mantel…

"La ĉevalo manĝas mian mantelon."

Translation:The horse is eating my coat.

May 30, 2015

31 Comments


TuLaim

That's unfortunate.


Izabela_K

Malbona ĉevalo!


rouhannb

Ne sukero por vi!


edcmmngs

Not again. Darn.


jaiagreen

Is this the unnecessary horse from the Spanish lessons?


KxngDeo.

LOL I just noticed that too.


Sarah-Cheung

A coat made of straw, haha. Reminded me of "Un Monstre à Paris".


SwissMistress

Reminded me of that movie too! Not sure if the reference was intentional, but that'd be pretty cool.


cdub4language

This has happened to me many a time...


DrBubbles

The speaker seems awfully relaxed about this situation.


Majklo_Blic

"I'll get that mare a coat. Mares love coats."


KxngDeo.

It would be funny if this course had lessons with different voice expressions like anger.


InsertGoodName

Some of them get pretty close to that.


marakura

Your voice shall be heard and your opinion considered with all seriousness.


[deactivated user]

    Kio? Fek! Kiu devas acxeti novan mantelon por mi!


queenmeanie

    What the heck? The horse is eating his coat? Someone help this guy.


sesflankoj

    Ha ha! Mi ne ridas stopa! Duolingo estas ridina hodiaŭ!


Q-Allat

    Mia kuniklo ankaux mangxas mantelojn


Tusenbensen

    I hate when that happens


Matt-T-T

    Jacket and coat are interchangeable


Migranto

    Mi ne imagas ke mi iam havos motivon elparoli tiu frazo... O.o


TumTumTickler

    Extra glue anyone?


ThalesVonDasos

    I am truly disappointed. I wrote "devours" instead of "eats" and it didn't count. :(


Maximilian335209

    Ĉu vere ĉevaloj povas manĝas mantelojn? Ĉu vi estas certa?


MayElSin

    I got confused at first, because I was thinking cxevalo was shirt (it's not) and I thought it said "The shirt is eating my coat" mdr


FredCapp

    La ĉemizo manĝas mian mantelon?

    Ĉu malŝatema ĉemizo?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.