Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am strong because I swim."

Translation:Ik ben sterk doordat ik zwem.

3 years ago

22 Comments


littleblueduck
littleblueduck

What is the difference between omdat and doordat?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Omdat and Doordat can be used to highlight a cause.

  • I could not go inside because the door was closed - Ik kon niet naar binnen omdat/doordat de deur dicht was. (cause: the door was closed)

In addition to that Omdat can be used to highlight a reason (there'a certain thought/reasoning behind it), doordat cannot be used for this.

  • You only say that because you like me - Je zegt dat alleen maar omdat je mij leuk vindt. (reason: you like me)
3 years ago

rustynugget

Fantastic, plain-English reply. Helped a bunch, thanks :-)

3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

How about 'want'?

3 years ago

WouterVerhelst

Want has a slightly different grammatical function:

Je zegt dit omdat je me leuk vindt

vs

Je zegt dit want je vindt me leuk

Additionally, I have a sense that the feeling of cause and effect is less strong with want. I'm not sure whether that's exactly true or how to quantify it, it's just the gut feeling of one native speaker ;-)

9 months ago

Cheqmayt

so clear, dank je vel!

3 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

Thanks for the explanation!

2 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Just to clarify, is it also correct to say "je zegt dat alleen maar omdat je vindt mij leuk"?

Thanks.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
2 years ago

glb1809
glb1809

I put "ik ben sterk omdat zwem ik" and it was wrong - i thought omdat changed the word order?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The rule is that after "omdat" (and other subordinating conjunctions), the verb comes at the end of the subclause.

3 years ago

glb1809
glb1809

Thanks! That makes sense.

3 years ago

Aling14
Aling14

Aangezien, want, vanwege, omdat, & doordat all have been associated with 'because' or 'since'. The discussion above of omdat versus doordat is useful. When if ever are the others interchangeable, and how do they differ?

3 years ago

CatalinSoa

I have the exact same question as you. I hope that someone can help us, because it is very confusing.

2 years ago

zaffersky

why "Ik ben sterk aangezien ik zwem" is not accepted?

2 years ago

OwenJones0
OwenJones0

I used the word "aangezien" and was marked incorrect. Should I report it?

2 years ago

GChambo
GChambo

is there an instance where "want" cannot correctly replace "doordat" or "omdat". Secondly, does "want" ever cause a change in syntax?

2 years ago

Nick861298

I believe with 'want' the verb-in-second-place order remains intact. It's like plugging in a second normal sentence. Afaik

1 month ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

No comma needed here?

3 years ago

tineeblusher
tineeblusher

If "want" and "omdat" mean 'because' why can i not use it in this sentence? Why cant i say: ik ben sterk, want ik zwem...?

1 year ago

MichaelCro56134

I copied the pattern of 'Doordat het regent, is alles nat' and wrote 'Doordat ik zwem, ben ik sterk.' and got marked wrong. Why the difference?

3 years ago

nullusaum
nullusaum

The translation is fine in itself, but not in the same order as the given sentence. "Ik ben sterk doordat ik zwem."

3 years ago