1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Många dricker snaps på midso…

"Många dricker snaps midsommar."

Translation:Many people drink snaps at Midsummer.

May 30, 2015

19 Comments


AaronQualtrough

I don't know if you don't know what schanpps is? Or if you don't like schanpps? But it's a spirit, normally fruit flavoured.


a.lei

Oh, the answer said they drink 'snaps', I was wondering if that was schnapps.


AaronQualtrough

Oh! haha! Yeah it's interchangeable in English.


a.lei

I've never seen it spelt as 'snaps'.


stephenbal4

This wiki article states that it's a Swedish and Danish word, and then proceeds to use it in English sentences as if it's an English word. I can't find it in any dictionaries.

This article also uses it as an English word.

I've never seen it spelled "snaps" either.


Stephen730566

I concur. “Shots” may be a better word if it includes other hard alcohols than schnapps as someone else suggests; but I’ve never heard of “snaps” as a drink in English.


Vithralas

Snaps is an English word, like you can check here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Snaps

I hope it helps :)


HuiMeiquan

I don't like how she says it. "schnapps"

That's not how we say it in Sweden, it should be a soft s.


devalanteriel

Yes, the voice is incorrect here.


stephenbal4

I put in midsummer... are we considering Midsummer an event?


Lundgren8

In Sweden, Midsummer is a holiday like Christmas.


StephenWat314748

Why no word for people, like människor or something? Is many drink snaps at Midsummer also acceptable?


devalanteriel

We do accept all of the above, actually. It's just a difference in preferred idiomatics. Swedish often favours leaving the word out, while English typically does not.


mamajelli

I wrote "many drink snaps for midsummer." Why is it marked wrong? Isn't midsummer a season? Or is it just one day? I don't know what midsummer is.


devalanteriel

It refers idiomatically to Midsummer's Eve in Swedish. I have an info post on it here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16209220/A-little-info-on-Swedish-midsummer-traditions


mamajelli

Thanks for the informative site and cute videos.....but... why do frogs have ear and tails?


devalanteriel

The song says they don't have ears and tails. But it's basically just a nursery rhyme of a song. Doesn't have to make much sense. :)


mamajelli

The music itself sounds familiar. Glad to know the ears and tails were for "don't have"! Thought maybe Swedish frogs were cuter than those in the rest of the world! lol

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.