"Why did he steal her money?"

Translation:Kial li ŝtelis ŝian monon?

May 30, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


phili56491

So this is "why did he steal [her money]". How would I say "why did he [stole her] money"?


danielqsc

"Why did he steal her money?", in the sense of "Why did he steal money from her?", would be Kial li ŝtelis monon de ŝi?.


[deactivated user]

    shouldn't it be stole if its sxtelis? (-is)


Asraelite

    That would make it "Why did he stole her money?" which doesn't make sense. The "did" already makes it past tense.


    [deactivated user]

      WHAT? my English teachers were all wrong :D :( :|


BossLearner87

      Mi neniam diras, ke li ŝtelis mian monon


EsperWolf

      because he needed it more than she did!

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.