"─łu vi konas la respondon?"

Translation:Do you know the answer?

May 30, 2015

11 Comments


cladunca

I'm not sure why koni is used here over scii. In Spanish and French, saber and savoir, respectively, would be used.

May 30, 2015

julesmGGF

Koni is to know a person or thing (the answer) while scii is to know something is or was happening

May 30, 2015

hellomidnight

In the notes they've said that 'scii' is for facts and knowledge. Isn't this a case of facts and knowledge?

June 3, 2015

KPatrickWV

Oh. I thought "koni" was to know people, and "scii" was to know things. Woops.

June 1, 2015

aanaaaa

I would say it with " scii" in portuguese.

June 1, 2015

Sjdps

I think that it is the same difference between "conocer" y "saber".

June 3, 2015

Drasher

Koni is used for things that you know from personal experience, so presumably the answer is something non-intellectual in nature.

July 4, 2015

RotemK

I think that maybe because the sentence is talking about knowing something specific as the answer, koni is used. Just my explanation though

June 3, 2015

GastonDorren

In the English-language Wiktionary, the example sentence is 'Mi ne scias la respondon'. So apparently scii and koni are both acceptable here.

June 8, 2015

FredCapp

I want to say: "No, I've never met it before."

June 19, 2015

n0ot

I feel like this is wrong. I can't see why this could possibly be koni.

June 27, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.