1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ne maltrankviliĝu!"

"Ne maltrankviliĝu!"

Translation:Do not worry!

May 30, 2015

74 Comments


jake3389

This is kind of a ridiculous word. Wouldn't it be easier to say "Ne zorgu"?


crispycraker

"Maltrankviliĝi" means "to become agitated" or "to become jumpy".

"Zorgi" means "to care" or "to be anxious".

If one says either "Ne maltrankviliĝu" or "Ne zorgu", they both happen to translate to "Don't worry" in English, even though they mean different things.


Mr.Knight

Zorgi is more along the lines of concern for another (child, patient, etc), and trankvili is more internal psyche, right?


jcarpenter11986

Trankvili sounds an awful lot like tranquil. So maltrankviliĝi meaning "agitated" makes sense. So this sentence isn't saying don't concern yourself, it's saying calm down


Tsirigiotis

Calm down was my answer. I got "wrong" for it.


JackBond

"Ne maltrankviliĝu" means "do not get upset". It doesn't mean "stop being upset". It specifically means that the person isn't upset yet, and you're telling them not to start being upset.

If you wanted to say "calm down" it would just be "trankviliĝu"


GastonDorren

Wiktionary suggests otherwise. And the German root (Sorge) has both meanings too.


kertu9

just like in Hungarian, Mr.Knight


Zycob

why? what about Hungarian?


jzsuzsi

I guess he meant: zorgi (sorgen in German) is "aggódik" in Hungarian, more along the lines of concern for another (child, patient, etc)

And maltrankviliĝi would be "idegeskedik" which is being anxious.


JackBond

As I understand it, and none of the others have described it in exactly this way, Zorgi is "to care" or "to be concerned about". It doesn't necessarily have to involve tension or worry or anxiety.

Maltrankviliĝi is "to be worried" or "to be anxious" or "to be upset". It is the opposite of being "tranquil". It covers the emotion of worry, rather than the mental investment.


jclocks88

I didn't even make the connection between trankviligxi and tranquil at first, this helps a lot with understanding the word, thank you and have a lingot!


mensogulo

Ambaŭ eblas. Uzu tion, kion vi preferas.


Katzedecimal

Ne maltrankviligxu, felicxigxu :)


GIrnakk

Cxar cxiu malgranda ajxo estos bone!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

...estos bona.


upstean

maltrankvtf wait what ?


mbalicki

“Mal·trankvil·iĝ·u”:

  • mal- — prefix making the opposite
  • trankvil- — root associated with calm, quietness, tranquility
  • -iĝ- — suffix which means becoming, changing ones state
  • -u — ending of the imperative mood

noureddin95

Good explanation, but something should be corrected.


mbalicki

[EDIT: After getting more knowledgeable in linguistics I must agree with noureddin95 and so I edited my comment above.

Two years ago I've answered:] Well, that's just the matter of the nomenclature. From the point of the root -iĝ- is a suffix, but it may never finish the word just like that and so from the point of view of a whole word it's an infix.


EaterofPumkin

I'm with you, mbalicki- sometimes esperanto uses INFIXES. Just because a group if Esperantists insist on calling them suffixes don't make it so. If it is inserted inside the word, not at the end or beginning, it can be called an infix. If you can't end the word with it, it's not a suffix.


mbalicki

@EaterofPumkin: Well, then I must admit that over the year I've learned some linguistics and so I have to totally take back my previous statement. :D

Esperanto never uses infixes and my previous attempt to justify calling suffixes “infix” came from a basic misunderstanding of what an infix is and what can it do in other languages (thus, why the distinction is quite important).

@JackBond: “Affix” is a general term for a morpheme being attached to a stem. Affixes can be inserted inside a stem (those are called “infixes”) or attached outside a stem (those are called “adfixes”). Adfixes can be attached in front of a stem (those are called “prefixes”) or glued at the end of a stem (those are called “suffixes”).

Esperanto affixes are only adfixes (mostly suffixes but there are also some prefixes), because never does it happen that a morpheme breaks inside the stem. Like it does for example in Tagalog, where -um- infix makes sulat into sumulat, basa into bumasa or kain into kumain.


JackBond

I've seen them called affixes.


EaterofPumkin

Mbalicki- I too have studied linguistics (WHICH DOES NOT A LINGUISTIC MAKE!!!)

With that being said, I understand what you mean and as well reverse my biased view of infixes, if for not, at least for the sake in Esperanto where the stem never is broken. Jes, I was wrong, it happens. On that note, I leave you with an infix, Georgia style: abso'f+€%!n'lutely


noureddin95

Vi pravas, sed ne tute. :D Ni devas uzi la samajn gramatikajn terminojn.

Pri -iĝ-, oni povas diri: "La komenciĝ' de la tago." :P


mbalicki

Nu, oni povas. Sed eĉ en via o-vorto „komenciĝ’ ” la parto -iĝ- ne finas vorton, sed la postafikso -o, kiun vi apostrofis. :)


noureddin95

Ĉiaokaze, Ni uzu la konatajn kaj akceptatajn terminojn. :)


mbalicki

Ni jam uzas. :) Vi priskribas na -iĝ- vidpunkte de la sola vortradiko, kaj mi — de la tuta vorto (tiel mi preferas, ĉar opinias mi ke tio pli sencas kaj estas pli natura).


noureddin95

Vi pravas. Mi ne havas ion alian por diri. Dankon pro la plezuriga dialogo. :)


rts25604

I'm worrying about the length of this word....


LimeGreenTeknii

As user Mbalicki mentioned in a reply on another comment: Mal: Prefix, to make something the opposite Trankvila: Adj. Calm (like tranquil) -iĝ-: Suffix, to become u: Imperative ending

This word literally means "Don't become un-tranquil!"


mbalicki

Good summary! :)


Voynich1024

You made me laugh :) Have a lingot.


flootzavut

If I wanted to say "don't worry, be happy!" could I add "Feliĉu!" on to this?


Andi_M

Yes. Same as "estas ruĝa" = "ruĝas" also "feliĉu" = "estu feliĉa" works. But (for me) "feliĉu" souns more like an order, "estu feliĉa" more like a desire. Depends on the situation, for example when spoken "Feliĉu" = "Estu feliĉa. Tio estas ordono" is more funny. :-) .


flootzavut

Somehow I missed this till now! Thanks! :D


Julian8941

Ne maltrankviliĝu! Estu feliĉa!


DYMBOR

Why Zamenhof hasn't chosen short roots to the common words in future international language? Also, listen = auskulti. Why isnt just "aus" or something like that? I think that language of future have to be short and fast for writing and speaking, and these roots will disappear, even if all those "Esperanto purists" will hate this and scream "what about basic 16 rules???".


mbalicki

There are many factors here.

Choosing many more one-syllable roots would mean that more words would be have very similar pronunciation which should probably be avoided in the language for international, interlinguistic communication. Vocabulary of Esperanto is deliberately borrowed from other languages, so that it can be easier for many people to be familiar with it with ease.

If you're advocating for shortening roots, mind the example of Volapük, created few years before Esperanto. It was the first language, constructed for the purpose of becoming world's second language, which gained worldwide recognition and interest of many people. But eventually almost every Volapük-club was transformed into Esperanto-club. What was one of the main flaws of Volapük? Words, based on international vocabulary or other languages, were by design created as short as possible, which meant that ultimately they were distorted to the point of being unrecognisable.

As Viktoro Sole had put it satirically in his feuilleton Blogo de volapukisto (Kontakto, nro 263 2014:5):

Preskaŭ ĉiuj povas kompreni unuarigarde esperantajn vortojn kiel estas fiziko, lingvo kaj edukado. Tre konataj vortoj, kiuj tute ne laborigas nian memorkapablon. Tamen, provu enkapigi la jenajn: füsüd, pük kaj dugäl. Tio ja meritas la penon! Se oni volas bicikli por trejni siajn muskolojn, oni ne iru ĉiam laŭ alsubaj deklivoj. Esperanto estas tia vojo, kiu pigrigas vin. Provu la alsupran volapukan manieron kaj via cerbo multe pliboniĝos.


DYMBOR

I have read many projects of "upgraded esperanto" (including the zamenhof's project), and almost in all of them people say that "esperanto has too many sounds". With all these sounds, it won't be a problem to make short word. Also, you can always chose a shorter word from another european lang, not neccessarily romance, latin-based. It can be less popular, but It will be shorter. Anyway, I think, with spread (hopefully) of EO, many mal- and other long words (and maybe words like patrino, most langs use something like mother/mutter/mama) will disappear. Evolution cant be stopped :)


flootzavut

It's only a two syllable root, it's not exactly long.


[deactivated user]

    I totally agree with you.


Novantico

    I find it interesting that the majority of the experienced Esperantists I've spoken with have used "ne zorgu" in the same context I'd imagine one would use this.

    "Sorry I keep messing up" "Ne zorgu" kind of thing


redyoshi49q

    From the understanding I've gained from other posts, "ne zorgu" means "don't concern yourself over it" (or "it's not a big deal") and the original phrase means "don't fret over it" (or "don"t stress yourself out").

    As an example of when this distinction might matter, consider a case where someone says "I have an important test coming up!"; a reply of "ne zorgu" might imply (from my understanding) that the test shouldn't be treated as important.


bobandnoo

    Clearly worrying is a very complicated thing if it needs such a complicated word!


Majklo_Blic

    Fifty-plus comments here, and not a single "Hakuna matata" reference?

    Mi seniluziiĝas.


andrewgtreantos

    Ne maltrankviliĝu , estu feliĉa


JoJonders

    Could you actually say Esperanto is an agglutinative language? When I see sentences like these, I sometimes think it is...


tobylus10

    I'm proud of myself because i figured it out using roots prefixes and suffixes


PaulDeNice1

    "No worries" Mate!


HakonSoreide

    Ne maltrankviliĝu, estu feliĉa!


Enmallumen

    That makes me wonder what the longest word in EO is.


LapizLynx

    I would take "ne maltrankviliĝu" more as "don't get excited" than "Don't worry". For me "Excited" is more of the right antonym for "Tranquil"


mbalicki

    You're wrong, because trankvila used about a person doesn't mean “calm, indifferent, unexcited”, but “calm, comforted, untroubled”.

    In the Plena Ilustrita Vortaro you can find the definition of trankvil·a :

    Havanta neniajn zorgojn, nenian timon antaŭ la estonteco, nenian bedaŭron pri la pasinteco.

    Which means:

    Having no worries, no anxiety for the future, no regret about the past.


LapizLynx

    Well then, by that definition then trankvila seems to correlate more closely to peaceful. Excited still seems like a good antonym for peaceful in that case too.

    I referenced http://reta-vortaro.de/revo/ to try and understand the word better and that definition seems to be a little different than the one you quoted. (its a little too long to post here). My grasp of Esperanto is still pretty weak by my estimate, so at my level, reading an Esperanto vortaro to understand an Esperanto word can leave one very frustrated.

    In the end, I am just a learner, and I appreciate your help in trying to more clearly understand the translation of the sentiment expressed, and get a better understanding of Esperanto as a whole. :-D


Michalisdg

    Funny how people complain about that phrase, when they are probably okay with a "shorter" alternative like "Mach dir keine Sorgen".


Athenicuber

    Why isn't it just 'trankviliĝu'?


JackBond

    "Ne trankviliĝu" would be literally "Don't be tranquil". We're looking for the opposite of that, thus the "mal" prefix.


Athenicuber

    No, why isn't the whole sentence 'Trankviliĝu', telling you to be tranquil?


flootzavut

    Because that wouldn't be a correct translation, although in effect it conveys a very similar meaning.

    Ne maltrankviligxu: don't be upset. Trankviligxu: be calm/tranquil. The meaning is similar, but the Esperanto sentences are not the same any more than the English sentences are.

    If one was translating a book, then a looser translation might be appropriate to be more colloquial or to fit in a certain style, so it might be acceptable to use a different but synonymous phrase. That is not the case with this kind of language course.


JackBond

    To expound on what flootzavut said:

    "Don't be upset" doesn't necessarily imply that someone must be perfectly content and tranquil, whereas "be calm" sort of does imply that. It's subtle, but that's the implicit difference.


vtopphol

    Could "do not despair" also be a valid translation for this?


AnnikaQED

    What's wrong with "Don't get worried." ? That responds to the "igx" affix, whereas the "correct" translation ("Don't worry") does not.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Because that's just how it unpacks in Esperanto. That doesn't mean that's how we say it in English.


Eraecthulugaes

    And how am I supposed to remember this?


JackBond

    Look at the parts.

    "no un-tranquil-become-[command]"

    You know mal- for opposites, -iĝ for "become", -u for commands. All you really need to remember is the root "trankvil-" = tranquil/calm.


Hsien.duol

    mal-trankvil-iĝ-u

    (imperative) to become the opposite of tranquil

    Um, okay.


caseyryan13

    So the root is 'trankvili', which I assume means 'tranquil'.


kertu9

    I think, 'Maltrankviliĝi' means 'iĝi maltrankvila', getting into a worried state In my opinion, one could use 'maltrankvili', 'maltrankviladi' or 'maltrankvilumi' for 'to worry' instead

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.