"Ni vidas la leteron kaj ŝatas ĝin."

Translation:We see the letter and like it.

3 years ago

25 Comments


Laffesta

And like it? Is it such a good-looking letter? :-)

3 years ago

trangcclt

Burst out laughing with this comment :))

2 years ago

Wattsin

Even though you're being silly I still like u

2 years ago

ChrisD974929

Vi estas tonta! Also where that pfp from OwO.

9 months ago

DanVicBez

Mi kisis knabinon kaj mi ŝatis ĝin

3 years ago

jestillore

Hello Katy Perry. :D

2 years ago

PennyandChilly

Haha, I'm just a novice right now but I know what you're talking about :P Katy Perry!

2 years ago

AustinDivi

Is letero something that a mailman carries or is it found in an alphabet?

3 years ago

ducedo

Yes. I believe the alphabet letter is called litero.

3 years ago

PrepKeNile

Is it cold? Is it warm? Yes.

2 years ago

gantsdacier

Am I the only Spanish learner who is going to have a hard time not reading 'ni vidas' as 'we live'?

2 years ago

Alice35768

Me too.

1 year ago

Nathan_Boyer

French speaker here, I see "do not empty"

10 months ago

gantsdacier

Totally just read this as "We see the letter and we like gin.."

2 years ago

rmwns

we "are seeing" the letter is wrong?

3 years ago

eirlana

in theory, yes. I can imagine a circumstance in which one might say 'we are seeing the letter'. In practice, it's extremely unlikely. Normally, the meaning of the word 'see' changes whether we say 'see' or 'seeing'.

I see = My eyes see: I see a tree. or metaphorically, I see = I understand. I am seeing = I am dating or visiting: 'I'm seeing a doctor.' Depending on context, that means 'I'm dating a doctor' or 'I am going to a doctor for appointments'. 'I am seeing' can also be used for future plans to watch something: I'm seeing a movie this afternoon.

To say 'we are seeing a letter' probably doesn't mean we are dating a letter or visiting a letter, and letters are something you read, not watch, so it doesn't fall under the usual reasons to use 'seeing' instead of 'see', which makes it sound very odd to use 'we are seeing'. That said, there is one exception to the normal rules: storytelling.

Sometimes we tell stories in present tense to make them more exciting. Present continuous is used to talk about actions that happen before another action:

"We are walking into the room, we are seeing the letter and liking it when suddenly a bear jumps out and eats us!"

So...long story short, yes you can say 'we are seeing the letter' but under normal circumstances that is bad English unless you and the letter are dating. Though to be fair, that would explain why we 'like' it.

3 years ago

Clara_2134

we see the letter is pretty strange already, it's usually read a letter, and usually one person at a time... ;)

OR be shown a letter by someone - then is more likely to be multiple people at a time!

3 years ago

compicej

Great explanation. Thanks!

3 years ago

TaulantR

Just to make sure, could you also say "La leteron ni vidas kaj satas gin."? Trying to get a hold of the possible orders.

3 years ago

Mickyy5

As an English speaker (We never have to deal with accents on letters) it is really hard for me when I am hearing "Shatas" instead of "ŝatas". I guess its just something I have to get used to.

2 years ago

Alice35768

ALL RIGHT, KIDS! YOU'RE GOING TO SEE THE LETTER AND YOU'RE GOING TO LIKE IT!

1 year ago

churaesie

"We look at the letter" is wrong? Is there a different verb for looking at than for seeing?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Rigardi=to look at

3 years ago

Marialearn

I feel like these are the lyrics for some pop song.

2 years ago

Jan154674

Perhaps its easier to memorise new words via strange irrational type of examples mdr

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.