1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Who is driving the train?"

"Who is driving the train?"

Translation:Treni kim sürüyor?

May 30, 2015

13 Comments


brjaga

Is there a difference between kullanmak and sürmek?


AlexinNotTurkey

Not really when you are talking about vehicles. However, they are not interchangeable outside of the context of vehicles.


AsadKhaja

Why not kulaniyor instead of sürüyor?


lambertsimnel

Why not "kim treni sürüyor"?


irkadavra

i think it is correct too. However it feels like that there many people and each drives a vehicle such as train, car and bus. then you ask 'who is the one driving train?'


alibektas34

The person who operates train, is "makinist" in Turkish.


adelips

When you hover over "driving" you get "Kullanmak" or "surmek". Aren't those the wrong forms of the verb?


sans-culotte

Those are infinitive but it seems that infinitives in Turkish can take the form of English gerunds. For example, "giving is better than receiving" would, in the Turkish, use the infinitive form of give and receive. I think. Correct me if I'm wrong, please :-)


MustafaRadwan

Now When I ask the question, I will get an answer such as: BENIM! Although this means my... So why do they say this? Also when they say for example IT IS ME in turkish, it will be BENIM BEN! Why is this?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Who is driving the train?" Translation: Treni kim sürüyor?

No one is driving the train. The DLR is fantastic to travel on. But you have to live & work in the best city in the world - London to know that. Jealous?

Yes - The DLR is driver-less.

Docklands Light Railway.


farah961964

What exactly is the difference b/w surmek, kullanmak and binmak??


danikaadams

sürmek = to drive a vehicle/animal
kullanmak = to use
[-e] binmek = to ride in/on, to mount (an animal), to board (transport)

When kullanmak is put together with a car object, it takes on the specific meaning "to drive a car" = araba kullanmak, which sounds like it is commonly used. (It seems like it can be used with other vehicles, but perhaps is not as frequently.) Sürmek is used with other vehicles, or with animals that are "operated". Binmek, with a dative object, seems to apply to larger vehicles that you passively ride in (bus, train, etc.), and to anything you personally ride/drive "astride" (bike, horse, etc.).


alibektas34

Thank you for your explanation. I would like to add some further information for those who are interested in the subject.

"sürmek" has several meanings. One of them is "to lead, to operate, to drive". Here are some vocabularies;

  • sürüş → driving, (deneme sürüşü → test driving)

  • sürücü → driver, (a person who drives a vehicle),

  • sürücü → driver, (a computer software, ms-dos drivers→ ms-dos sürücüleri),

  • sürücü belgesi → driver's licence,

  • sürü → drove, flock, herd. (driven groups of animals),

"sürmek" can also mean is "to spread, to apply, to rub". Here are some examples;

  • ekmeğe yağ sürmek → to spread butter on bread.

  • krem sürmek → to apply cream. (ointment, gel)

  • make-up materials such as lipstick(ruj), rouge(allık), panstick(fondoten), kohl(sürme)).

Another meaning of "sürmek" is "to continue, to run, to endure". Here are related vocabularies;

  • süre → duration, time.

  • sürekli → contunious, enduring, perpetual.

  • süregelen → lasting, continual.

The other meaning of "sürmek" is "to exile, to drive out, to release". Here are some examples;

  • sürgün → exile, banishment.

  • sürüm → version, release, circulation

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.