Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Who is driving the train?"

Translation:Treni kim sürüyor?

3 years ago

10 Comments


AsadKhaja
AsadKhaja

Why not kulaniyor instead of sürüyor?

3 years ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

Why not "kim treni sürüyor"?

3 years ago

irkadavra

i think it is correct too. However it feels like that there many people and each drives a vehicle such as train, car and bus. then you ask 'who is the one driving train?'

3 years ago

brjaga
brjaga

Is there a difference between kullanmak and sürmek?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Not really when you are talking about vehicles. However, they are not interchangeable outside of the context of vehicles.

2 years ago

adelips

When you hover over "driving" you get "Kullanmak" or "surmek". Aren't those the wrong forms of the verb?

2 years ago

Quattrostelle

Those are infinitive but it seems that infinitives in Turkish can take the form of English gerunds. For example, "giving is better than receiving" would, in the Turkish, use the infinitive form of give and receive. I think. Correct me if I'm wrong, please :-)

2 years ago

SuperSine

Those are correct. Another way to translate an infinitive is to say 'to verb', so in that example you could say “To give is better than to to receive,” and it means the same thing.

But there are -ing words in English where you cannot say 'to verb,' such as “you are coming”, “you are eating”, or, as in this sentence, “you are driving.” Those are gerunds. You can change the 'verbing' to 'to verb', but it sounds archaic and does not mean the same thing.

Hope that answers your question.

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Actually, in "you are eating", "eating" is not a gerund but a present (active) participle. In "I like eating" or "eating is important", it is a gerund. There is a lot of confusion because in English, the gerund and the present participle both end in -ing.

2 years ago

MustafaRadwan

Now When I ask the question, I will get an answer such as: BENIM! Although this means my... So why do they say this? Also when they say for example IT IS ME in turkish, it will be BENIM BEN! Why is this?

1 year ago