"Dankon!"

Translation:Thank you!

May 30, 2015

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dr.Gizmo

Heh, I see German got put in here. I think. Since it reminds me of "Danke" in German.


Paultato

or 'dank je' in Nederlands


maddyblondin

It reminded me of German too!


Dave505100

Esperanto is a language where 14% of the vocabulary comes from germanic languages.


Ralph561243

Considering English is a german language , it helps to learn esperanto ;-).


beat_oreo

I knew it, i see this comment when i was thinking : Dankon is Danke?


[deactivated user]

    So can i say, "Dankon Multe?" that means thaks a lot?


SpkMyLgage

    Nein, es ist Danke. XD


Livjos

    I'm really starting to see relations to other languages. Like Dankon sounds like Danke and estas is the second person singular conjugation of estar in Spanish.


TrueGoon

    DANKon amiright cause Esperanto is dank and I want to thank Duolingo for adding it


zdVs

    Before checking I thought this is the imperative form of dancing. All I could imagine is a man yelling at a baby to dance quickly.


ManelPedro1

    I used google translate for this word. When i put "thank you" it translates "dankon". But if I put "thanks" it appears "danke". Is "danke" still esperanto or is this google translator mistake by using the similar german word?


P_B_K

    Dankon = Thank you Danke = Thanks :)


elvonult

    It is pronounced "dan-kon" or "dangkon" ?


.Christian.

    Hi haqamr, although the link that I am going to give you It does not sound very clear, but good. H.T.H.

    Dankon (Pronunciation)

    If there are doubts or doubts please comment

    Greetings and luck

    Bye


LuizLSNeto

    A new word! Why isn't it highlighted?!


vincemat

    Nedankinde!


Carmelo399069

    It reminds me of German:

    Esperanto = Dankon! German = Danke!


_PaleoGeek_

    Es ist sehr viel wie die Deutsch "Danke". :D


XamLeumas

    This is a Japanese word. Not kidding....


Kahiro

    Esperanto is really unfortunate if seen from the Japanese point of view (my friend said, and he is right)

    How can 'Thank you' = Dankon (男根).

    And 'Lack of/Lacking' = Manko de (マンコで)

    Like come on, seriously?? I'm dying inside everytime I try to say that.


EduardAlex13

    Saluton, Dankon, Esperanton, Plankton...


vincemat

    Nedankinde!


Pauvel

    Anyone else waited to see if the speaker sneaked in a 'Nedankinde' before submitting the answer?

    Just me?


edson559871

    How can I say "thank you very much"? It would be "tre dankon" , "multe dankon"?


Thalie-O

    You can say : "multan dankon", "koran dankon" or "dankegon".


Skaseforever

    This reminded me of BOTH German and Dutch!


JackFV37

    This is definitely German


S.Jheimys

    There is a more unformal form to say that ?


sapir457177

    I wrote it right twice


Semiotics1

    Lol I was so charmed by this pretty language I just typed "dankon" without translating it. That's all from me, have a nice day.


JoanneRomi

    Very close to German dunkashen

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.