"Dankon!"

Translation:Thank you!

May 30, 2015

48 Comments


Dr.Gizmo

Heh, I see German got put in here. I think. Since it reminds me of "Danke" in German.


Paultato

or 'dank je' in Nederlands


maddyblondin

It reminded me of German too!


Vittorio1235

I knew it, i see this comment when i was thinking : Dankon is Danke?


Dave505100

Esperanto is a language where 14% of the vocabulary comes from germanic languages.


Ralph561243

Considering English is a german language , it helps to learn esperanto ;-).


RetadhaRumi

So can i say, "Dankon Multe?" that means thaks a lot?


SpkMyLgage

Nein, es ist Danke. XD


uq.

jee i wonder what language this is from


Vittorio1235

This is an Universal Language, but nobody knows this Language.


lazarushelsinki

There are 100 million speakers, hardly esoteric.


MaryGlover

Its estimated at most to be 2 million, and i read somewhere that theres 2 thousand native speakers but i have no clue how that would work


ClassiDuo

That sounds a bit high--but it's true that it isn't so esoteric.


Atueerd2

If you pronounce "jee" with the Esperanto "j", you get "yee" as in https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q6EoRBvdVPQ.


Setsuko670458

esperanto j makes a "y" sound at the beginning of a word and the sound of english short i in the middle of a word or at the and also,esperanto "oj" makes the same sound as english "oi" and esperanto "aj" makes the same sound as english "ai/ay" and esperanto "ej" makes the same sound as the english long a


Livjos

I'm really starting to see relations to other languages. Like Dankon sounds like Danke and estas is the second person singular conjugation of estar in Spanish.


TrueGoon

DANKon amiright cause Esperanto is dank and I want to thank Duolingo for adding it


zdVs

Before checking I thought this is the imperative form of dancing. All I could imagine is a man yelling at a baby to dance quickly.


ManelPedro1

I used google translate for this word. When i put "thank you" it translates "dankon". But if I put "thanks" it appears "danke". Is "danke" still esperanto or is this google translator mistake by using the similar german word?


P_B_K

Dankon = Thank you Danke = Thanks :)


elvonult

It is pronounced "dan-kon" or "dangkon" ?


.Christian.

Hi haqamr, although the link that I am going to give you It does not sound very clear, but good. H.T.H.

Dankon (Pronunciation)

If there are doubts or doubts please comment

Greetings and luck

Bye


LuizLSNeto

A new word! Why isn't it highlighted?!


vincemat

Nedankinde!


Carmelo399069

It reminds me of German:

Esperanto = Dankon! German = Danke!


_PaleoGeek_

Es ist sehr viel wie die Deutsch "Danke". :D


XamLeumas

This is a Japanese word. Not kidding....


Kahiro

Esperanto is really unfortunate if seen from the Japanese point of view (my friend said, and he is right)

How can 'Thank you' = Dankon (男根).

And 'Lack of/Lacking' = Manko de (マンコで)

Like come on, seriously?? I'm dying inside everytime I try to say that.


EduardAlex13

Saluton, Dankon, Esperanton, Plankton...


vincemat

Nedankinde!


Pauvel

Anyone else waited to see if the speaker sneaked in a 'Nedankinde' before submitting the answer?

Just me?


edson559871

How can I say "thank you very much"? It would be "tre dankon" , "multe dankon"?


Thalie-O

You can say : "multan dankon", "koran dankon" or "dankegon".


Ultra742

This reminded me of BOTH German and Dutch!


JackFV37

This is definitely German


S.Jheimys

There is a more unformal form to say that ?


sapir457177

I wrote it right twice


Semiotics1

Lol I was so charmed by this pretty language I just typed "dankon" without translating it. That's all from me, have a nice day.


JoanneRomi

Very close to German dunkashen

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.