"Dankon!"

Translation:Thank you!

3 years ago

43 Comments


Dr.Gizmo

Heh, I see German got put in here. I think. Since it reminds me of "Danke" in German.

3 years ago

Paultato

or 'dank je' in Nederlands

3 years ago

maddyblondin

It reminded me of German too!

3 years ago

Vittorio1235

I knew it, i see this comment when i was thinking : Dankon is Danke?

3 years ago

Dave505100

Esperanto is a language where 14% of the vocabulary comes from germanic languages.

1 year ago

Ralph561243

Considering English is a german language , it helps to learn esperanto ;-).

1 year ago

sammyjones9

Cool

1 year ago

E3ep0

Me too

2 years ago

RetadhaRumi

So can i say, "Dankon Multe?" that means thaks a lot?

3 years ago

SpkMyLgage

Nein, es ist Danke. XD

3 years ago

Cocoshii

Ja!

2 years ago

gijira

jee i wonder what language this is from

3 years ago

Vittorio1235

This is an Universal Language, but nobody knows this Language.

3 years ago

BlackSaphire96

A shame really

3 years ago

ZaelSlyte

Ummm...

https://www.reddit.com/r/esperanto

and it's almost reviled here for some reason: https://www.reddit.com/r/conlangs

3 years ago

Atueerd2

If you pronounce "jee" with the Esperanto "j", you get "yee" as in https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q6EoRBvdVPQ.

3 years ago

Jayden854076

esperanto j makes a "y" sound at the beginning of a word and the sound of english short i in the middle of a word or at the and also,esperanto "oj" makes the same sound as english "oi" and esperanto "aj" makes the same sound as english "ai/ay" and esperanto "ej" makes the same sound as the english long a

1 year ago

Livjos

I'm really starting to see relations to other languages. Like Dankon sounds like Danke and estas is the second person singular conjugation of estar in Spanish.

3 years ago

zdVs

Before checking I thought this is the imperative form of dancing. All I could imagine is a man yelling at a baby to dance quickly.

2 years ago

Pinkypuma18

DANKon amiright cause Esperanto is dank and I want to thank Duolingo for adding it

2 years ago

elvonult

It is pronounced "dan-kon" or "dangkon" ?

3 years ago

.Christian.

Hi haqamr, although the link that I am going to give you It does not sound very clear, but good. H.T.H.

Dankon (Pronunciation)

If there are doubts or doubts please comment

Greetings and luck

Bye

3 years ago

ManelPedro1

I used google translate for this word. When i put "thank you" it translates "dankon". But if I put "thanks" it appears "danke". Is "danke" still esperanto or is this google translator mistake by using the similar german word?

2 years ago

P_B_K

Dankon = Thank you Danke = Thanks :)

2 years ago

LuizLSNeto

A new word! Why isn't it highlighted?!

2 years ago

AshleyWhit752365

Dankon!

2 years ago

vincemat

Nedankinde!

8 months ago

Carmelo399069

It reminds me of German:

Esperanto = Dankon! German = Danke!

2 years ago

-PaleoGeek-

Es ist sehr viel wie die Deutsch "Danke". :D

1 year ago

XamLeumas

This is a Japanese word. Not kidding....

1 year ago

Kahiro

Esperanto is really unfortunate if seen from the Japanese point of view (my friend said, and he is right)

How can 'Thank you' = Dankon (男根).

And 'Lack of/Lacking' = Manko de (マンコで)

Like come on, seriously?? I'm dying inside everytime I try to say that.

1 year ago

EduardAlex13

Saluton, Dankon, Esperanton, Plankton...

1 year ago

VinkaRepan

Dankon

8 months ago

vincemat

Nedankinde!

8 months ago

JackFV37

This is definitely German

3 years ago

S.Jheimys

There is a more unformal form to say that ?

2 years ago

MaryGlover

Danke - Thanks :)

1 month ago

Pradhyumna.1

F**k political correctness

1 year ago

sapir457177

I wrote it right twice

1 year ago

Semiotics1

Lol I was so charmed by this pretty language I just typed "dankon" without translating it. That's all from me, have a nice day.

1 year ago

Pauvel

Anyone else waited to see if the speaker sneaked in a 'Nedankinde' before submitting the answer?

Just me?

8 months ago

edson559871

How can I say "thank you very much"? It would be "tre dankon" , "multe dankon"?

8 months ago

Thalie-O

You can say : "multan dankon", "koran dankon" or "dankegon".

7 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.