"Japanio kaj Ĉinio estas landoj en Azio."

Translation:Japan and China are countries in Asia.

May 30, 2015

20 Comments


JoJonders

Esperanto sentences are always sounding like a poem, aren't they? At least I think so.

November 14, 2015

amuzulo
Mod

I just noticed the rhyme too and I'm pretty sure I wrote this sentence. So cool! :)

April 26, 2016

Alsry0801

Sad that my country is never in these activities:(

May 30, 2015

Faalke

Me too! What country are you from? I'm from Greenland and it seems the word has forgotten about us!

June 6, 2015

ZL321

Just wondering -- would you consider Greenland to be a country?

June 7, 2015

Faalke

Yes, we're just part of the Kingdom of Denmark, but that's just like Denmark being a part of the EU, Greenland is very different. I also consider the Faroe Islands, a part of the Kingdom of Denmark (and also the most beautiful place in the world) its on country. So yes, I consider Greenland its own country.

June 7, 2015

drv.w

Yes, it's just not a sovereign country. Just like Scotland or Wales.

June 8, 2015

Faalke

Thanks for that wording, that sums it up. When I say I consider Greenland a separate country, I'm not trying to start a secessionist movement or anything, I'm from Denmark originally. People here just identify as Greenlandic (unless they're Danish like me). When I moved here, I though of it as moving to another country, not moving to another place of Denmark. I consider myself an "expat" I guess, I'm a Dane in Greenland, not a Dane in the Kingdom of Denmark.

June 9, 2015

Menelion

Do you speak Greenlandic? Is it frequently used in your country? I'm asking because it's a very interesting language).

February 8, 2016

Florid_Monkey

So your saying that Greenland is an nation, not a country?

October 10, 2016

Mathso2

Esperanto seems to be the only course that mentions mine!

May 30, 2015

PfifltriggPi

Ĉu ĝi estas Togolando?

February 8, 2016

Mathso2

Ne, Aŭstralio! One would have thought that Australia might have gotten a few more mentions...

February 8, 2016

PfifltriggPi

Jes. Mi samopinas.

February 9, 2016

remonpilip

Ameriko, Eŭropo, Afriko, Azio what else? (Continents)

November 18, 2018

DSDragon
Plus

My phone will only let me do a C with the circumflex accent opening up. How am i supposed to get it opening down?

September 24, 2015

KateVinee

If you don't want to or aren't able to install an Esperanto keyboard, Duo also accepts the x-system, which is quite common in Esperantujo. So you can just type "Cxinio" (or "jxusta" or "auxto" or whatever the word is).

October 1, 2015

AzzerBoi

I seem to have a problem with the cx letter in particular. All the other letters work fine. Anyone else?

May 14, 2017

queenmeanie

Is there an Esperanto word that uses an actual "s" ? I don't think I've seen any real "s"

August 30, 2016

Louis369947

I don't know what you mean. There are a lot of "s" in Esperanto. It's the 7th most frequent letter.

May 13, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.