1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Моя мама"

"Моя мама"

Translation:My mom

May 30, 2015

15 Comments


Mavi517351

what's the difference between "моя" and "мій"?


RaliRxlZ

Gender, моя is feminine and мій is masculine


flower84

What's the difference between "мама" and" мати" ?


Shady_arc

Less formal ("mummy") vs. more formal ("mother"). I don't know about Ukrainian but in Russian the latter is more formal than English "mother" (which is pretty neutral).


GeninMage

I know this comment is three months old, but in English a "mummy" is the body of a person (or an animal) that has been preserved after death. From least to most formal (in my opinion): mommy, mom, mother. With "mommy" being something only a child would say...


Vinnfred

That "mummy" is мумія in Ukrainian ;)


malenact

"mummy" is the british way of writing "mommy" (the same as they write "mum" instead of "mom")


ilmolleggi

So the stress is moya, right?


nihaoearth12

would that mean it is pronounced "m'a'YA"?


JeremyWood443442

I dont have Ukrainian letters in on my phone


JeremyWood443442

Who do i get Ukrainian letter for my phone


Telisa7

Most keyboard apps have language options. I have SwiftKey which makes it super easy to switch back and forth--just swipe the space key and the keys change.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.