"Моя мама"

Translation:My mom

May 30, 2015

15 Comments


Mavi517351

what's the difference between "моя" and "мій"?

August 29, 2017

Nonexisten11

Gender, моя is feminine and мій is masculine

December 7, 2018

ilmolleggi

So the stress is moya, right?

May 30, 2015

Shady_arc

Yep.

May 30, 2015

nihaoearth12

would that mean it is pronounced "m'a'YA"?

April 13, 2016

flower84

What's the difference between "мама" and" мати" ?

June 23, 2015

Shady_arc

Less formal ("mummy") vs. more formal ("mother"). I don't know about Ukrainian but in Russian the latter is more formal than English "mother" (which is pretty neutral).

June 23, 2015

flower84

Thanks !

June 23, 2015

GeninMage

I know this comment is three months old, but in English a "mummy" is the body of a person (or an animal) that has been preserved after death. From least to most formal (in my opinion): mommy, mom, mother. With "mommy" being something only a child would say...

September 30, 2015

Vinnfred

That "mummy" is мумія in Ukrainian ;)

October 3, 2015

malenact

"mummy" is the british way of writing "mommy" (the same as they write "mum" instead of "mom")

November 28, 2015

Shady_arc
September 30, 2015

JeremyWood443442

I dont have Ukrainian letters in on my phone

December 2, 2016

JeremyWood443442

Who do i get Ukrainian letter for my phone

December 2, 2016

Telisa7

Most keyboard apps have language options. I have SwiftKey which makes it super easy to switch back and forth--just swipe the space key and the keys change.

April 24, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.