"Чий це чай?"

Translation:Whose tea is this?

May 30, 2015

23 Comments


yadwinder_gadari

Tea is called "чай" in Hindi-Urdu/Hindustani too ! :D

June 24, 2015

Oceans_11

I think nearly every language except English calls it Chai, even Chinese calls it "cha" :D

August 23, 2015

Sullanfield

Thé in French and Tee in german but still pretty close... Polish calls it "herbata" though

August 26, 2015

Amanesse77

Actually, Chá is a Chinese word

September 11, 2015

bennyrosso

Tè in italian :D

February 4, 2016

Vittorio1235

io conosco italia, ma non sono italiano, sono Argentino, io ho conosciuto italia grazie di le vacanze :')

vacanze è amore, vacanze è vita.

May 2, 2016

dddanilo

Sì, questo è giusto! :)

August 4, 2016

FB.Hamza_laazazi

Yea thats true, and in arabic is "شاي" read as "Chay"

September 17, 2017

Alexis-Mario96

Chá in portuguese

November 29, 2017

G0108

same in Turkish

July 14, 2015

Zdravstvuytye

это чай в по-русский тоже

October 15, 2016

ilmolleggi

So ч in the first position is a devoiced and aspirated ch' like the English one (chat, chess etc.), right?

May 30, 2015

sagitta145

It's a little deeper than "ch" in "chess", you sort of curl your tongue more. I believe I've hear some English dialects/accents pronouncing "ch" the way we do in Ukrainian, but I have no idea which those were. Just listen to the audio a couple of times, you will hear the difference from the "ch" in "chess".

And of course you can pronounce it like "ch" in "chess" and nobody will bat an eye, this sound is normal nowadays...

June 6, 2015

Oceans_11

If anyone is familiar with the actor Sean Connery, imagine the way he would say "chess", that's pretty much exactly the way to say it.

August 23, 2015

Vittorio1235

then is not ch, maybe chr.

May 2, 2016

TseDanylo

Very rural Ireland is a good example :) "shur twill be grand, so it will" - the "sh" is almost the same as the Ukrainian ш and the t is like Ukrainian ч

June 5, 2017

MarksAaron

Like sagitta145 said, it sounds a bit more retroflected (tongue-tip curled) than the normal English "ch" - rather more like the "tr" in some English dialects, as in "tress"

June 15, 2015

Shoda_Fayez

But, why is the audio very low voiced? Can it be higher than that?

August 10, 2015

savasabaka

yes, almost exactly like in chess

May 30, 2015

Nyafeinstein

For "Whose", what is the difference between the different "whose"s?

November 17, 2015

MarksAaron

They change to match the gender/number of the thing that belongs to "whose". чий is for when the thing is masculine singular, чия for when it is feminine singular, чиє for when it is neuter singular, and чиї for when it is a plural thing, of any gender. For example: чий брат? чия сестра? чиє молоко? чиї брати/сестри?

November 18, 2015

Nyafeinstein

Thank you very very much!

November 18, 2015

kostya_nad

why cant it be accepted as whose is this tea? it shouldnt check english for grammar

January 3, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.