"Чий це чай?"

Translation:Whose tea is this?

3 years ago

30 Comments


yadwinder_gadari

Tea is called "чай" in Hindi-Urdu/Hindustani too ! :D

3 years ago

Oceans_11
Oceans_11

I think nearly every language except English calls it Chai, even Chinese calls it "cha" :D

3 years ago

Sullanfield

Thé in French and Tee in german but still pretty close... Polish calls it "herbata" though

3 years ago

Amanesse77
Amanesse77

Actually, Chá is a Chinese word

3 years ago

bennyrosso

Tè in italian :D

2 years ago

Vittorio1235
Vittorio1235

io conosco italia, ma non sono italiano, sono Argentino, io ho conosciuto italia grazie di le vacanze :')

vacanze è amore, vacanze è vita.

2 years ago

dddanilo
dddanilo

Sì, questo è giusto! :)

2 years ago

Homz69
Homz69

Yea thats true, and in arabic is "شاي" read as "Chay"

1 year ago

Alexis-Mario96
Alexis-Mario96

Chá in portuguese

1 year ago

G0108

same in Turkish

3 years ago

Zdravstvuytye
Zdravstvuytye

это чай в по-русский тоже

2 years ago

Nyafeinstein
Nyafeinstein

For "Whose", what is the difference between the different "whose"s?

3 years ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

They change to match the gender/number of the thing that belongs to "whose". чий is for when the thing is masculine singular, чия for when it is feminine singular, чиє for when it is neuter singular, and чиї for when it is a plural thing, of any gender. For example: чий брат? чия сестра? чиє молоко? чиї брати/сестри?

3 years ago

Nyafeinstein
Nyafeinstein

Thank you very very much!

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

So ч in the first position is a devoiced and aspirated ch' like the English one (chat, chess etc.), right?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

It's a little deeper than "ch" in "chess", you sort of curl your tongue more. I believe I've hear some English dialects/accents pronouncing "ch" the way we do in Ukrainian, but I have no idea which those were. Just listen to the audio a couple of times, you will hear the difference from the "ch" in "chess".

And of course you can pronounce it like "ch" in "chess" and nobody will bat an eye, this sound is normal nowadays...

3 years ago

Oceans_11
Oceans_11

If anyone is familiar with the actor Sean Connery, imagine the way he would say "chess", that's pretty much exactly the way to say it.

3 years ago

Vittorio1235
Vittorio1235

then is not ch, maybe chr.

2 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

Very rural Ireland is a good example :) "shur twill be grand, so it will" - the "sh" is almost the same as the Ukrainian ш and the t is like Ukrainian ч

1 year ago

savasabaka
savasabaka

yes, almost exactly like in chess

3 years ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

Like sagitta145 said, it sounds a bit more retroflected (tongue-tip curled) than the normal English "ch" - rather more like the "tr" in some English dialects, as in "tress"

3 years ago

Johan_Fayez
Johan_Fayez

But, why is the audio very low voiced? Can it be higher than that?

3 years ago

kitsia9616

chai can be spelled chai/chay. Should be correct as chai.

2 years ago

Anna_Elsa_J.

I've heard that in Western Ukraine people call tea "гервата" just like like in Polish. Is it true?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Polish words are used in the western dialects. "Гербата" is one of them.

2 years ago

Anna_Elsa_J.

And Ukrainian ones in Southern-Eastern Polish too, for example: SE Polish kapeluch vs. Standard Polish kapelusz vs. Ukrainian капелюх. Also there's a different accent, more like Ukrainian one (and I love it <3 ). Also there are some German/Yddish words, for example: SE Polish durszlak – Standard Polish cedzak - German Durchschlag (I don't speak German, I've found this translation online). My mom's family speaks this dialect, maybe that's why I love Ukrainian and their accent (for me it's cute, not awful, like some others say) :D

2 years ago

mr.kuta
mr.kuta

My mom's family as well! They're Lemkos from Olchowa, Sanok County. When I was studying formal Ukrainian, I asked my teacher if I could use склеп instead of магазин or крамниця (which is what my family uses) and she said "No, no! Don't use that word!" I'm assuming because it would come across as not Ukrainian to the average native Ukrainian speaker.

1 year ago

Anna_Elsa_J.

That's nice :D My grandma's family is from modern-day W Ukraine, my grandma, my mom and her brother were born in Przemyśl, Poland (both then and now) and my grandad family was from a village called Jasło, but I don't know much about them, but there's a story about Jews in his family and I heard that my mother's family surname is Lemko/Rusyn, so who knows? Yeah, I guess that Ukrainians who don't speak the borderland dialect just don't know this word and might just stare at you with this "what face".

1 year ago

mr.kuta
mr.kuta

Indeed!

1 year ago

PaulaG8
PaulaG8

Please, friends, tell me why: Чиа мама? = Whose mother? But Чий це чай? = Whose IS the tea? Why is not correct Whose the tea?

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.