1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Чий це чай?"

"Чий це чай?"

Translation:Whose tea is this?

May 30, 2015

36 Comments


yadwinder_gadari

Tea is called "чай" in Hindi-Urdu/Hindustani too ! :D


Oceans_11

I think nearly every language except English calls it Chai, even Chinese calls it "cha" :D


Sullanfield

Thé in French and Tee in german but still pretty close... Polish calls it "herbata" though


Amanesse77

Actually, Chá is a Chinese word


HamzaLaazazi

Yea thats true, and in arabic is "شاي" read as "Chay"


Vittorio1235

io conosco italia, ma non sono italiano, sono Argentino, io ho conosciuto italia grazie di le vacanze :')

vacanze è amore, vacanze è vita.


dddanilo

Sì, questo è giusto! :)


Pedro_Guz

spanish it is tee like te.. levition


G0108

same in Turkish


Zdravstvuytye

это чай в по-русский тоже


kostya_nad

why cant it be accepted as whose is this tea? it shouldnt check english for grammar


BryanSullo

Agreed. This is acceptable English syntax.


G-M2

Report it, and when the volunteer course contributors get a chance they'll add it as an alternate accepted answer.


ilmolleggi

So ч in the first position is a devoiced and aspirated ch' like the English one (chat, chess etc.), right?


sagitta145

It's a little deeper than "ch" in "chess", you sort of curl your tongue more. I believe I've hear some English dialects/accents pronouncing "ch" the way we do in Ukrainian, but I have no idea which those were. Just listen to the audio a couple of times, you will hear the difference from the "ch" in "chess".

And of course you can pronounce it like "ch" in "chess" and nobody will bat an eye, this sound is normal nowadays...


Oceans_11

If anyone is familiar with the actor Sean Connery, imagine the way he would say "chess", that's pretty much exactly the way to say it.


TseDanylo

Very rural Ireland is a good example :) "shur twill be grand, so it will" - the "sh" is almost the same as the Ukrainian ш and the t is like Ukrainian ч


Vittorio1235

then is not ch, maybe chr.


MarksAaron

Like sagitta145 said, it sounds a bit more retroflected (tongue-tip curled) than the normal English "ch" - rather more like the "tr" in some English dialects, as in "tress"


Shoda_Fayez

But, why is the audio very low voiced? Can it be higher than that?


savasabaka

yes, almost exactly like in chess


Nadyafeinstein

For "Whose", what is the difference between the different "whose"s?


MarksAaron

They change to match the gender/number of the thing that belongs to "whose". чий is for when the thing is masculine singular, чия for when it is feminine singular, чиє for when it is neuter singular, and чиї for when it is a plural thing, of any gender. For example: чий брат? чия сестра? чиє молоко? чиї брати/сестри?


Nadyafeinstein

Thank you very very much!


Anna_Elsa_J.

I've heard that in Western Ukraine people call tea "гервата" just like like in Polish. Is it true?


skstudio

Polish words are used in the western dialects. "Гербата" is one of them.


Anna_Elsa_J.

And Ukrainian ones in Southern-Eastern Polish too, for example: SE Polish kapeluch vs. Standard Polish kapelusz vs. Ukrainian капелюх. Also there's a different accent, more like Ukrainian one (and I love it <3 ). Also there are some German/Yddish words, for example: SE Polish durszlak – Standard Polish cedzak - German Durchschlag (I don't speak German, I've found this translation online). My mom's family speaks this dialect, maybe that's why I love Ukrainian and their accent (for me it's cute, not awful, like some others say) :D


mr.kuta

My mom's family as well! They're Lemkos from Olchowa, Sanok County. When I was studying formal Ukrainian, I asked my teacher if I could use склеп instead of магазин or крамниця (which is what my family uses) and she said "No, no! Don't use that word!" I'm assuming because it would come across as not Ukrainian to the average native Ukrainian speaker.


Anna_Elsa_J.

That's nice :D My grandma's family is from modern-day W Ukraine, my grandma, my mom and her brother were born in Przemyśl, Poland (both then and now) and my grandad family was from a village called Jasło, but I don't know much about them, but there's a story about Jews in his family and I heard that my mother's family surname is Lemko/Rusyn, so who knows? Yeah, I guess that Ukrainians who don't speak the borderland dialect just don't know this word and might just stare at you with this "what face".


Dianoya

They speak as mix Polish and Ukraine in Western Ukraine. So in pure Ukrainian do not have word "гервата", only "чай".


PaulaG8

Please, friends, tell me why: Чиа мама? = Whose mother? But Чий це чай? = Whose IS the tea? Why is not correct Whose the tea?


AaFen

It's the addition of "це" that changes it. The literal translation (corrected for syntax) is:

Чиа мама? = Whose mom? Чий це чай? = Whose (is) this tea? = Whose tea (is) this?


Marta65502

I do not like it

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.