"The lights mean that we are near the city."

Translation:As luzes significam que estamos perto da cidade.

September 29, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


irinel12

As luzes significam que nós estamos perto da cidade - should be accepted


WesJM-O

Totally it should be, I was marked wrong June 2020


WesJM-O

Why, by using "nós" before "estamos", is this marked incorrect?


Eric470678

Why can't I use "a gente" instead of "nos" here?


Paulenrique

"...que a gente está..." should also be accepted.


lordevan

Doesn't accept a gente está (Feb 2021)


4oYBIxtO

Report, it happens that reported problems are corrected. But I guess that very many reports are needed.


joseed79

Still not accepted October 2021


HeyFinka

I used "ficamos" instead of "estamos" and it got marked wrong.. rightfully so?


JoyceHinson

Why won't it accept cerca da instead of perto da?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.