1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The lights mean that we are …

"The lights mean that we are near the city."

Translation:As luzes significam que estamos perto da cidade.

September 29, 2013

8 Comments


irinel12

As luzes significam que nós estamos perto da cidade - should be accepted


WesJM-O

Totally it should be, I was marked wrong June 2020


OKCole

I don't think so! I just entered that answer as it was marked incorrect.


WesJM-O

Why by using "nós" before "estamos", makes this incorrect?


Eric470678

Why can't I use "a gente" instead of "nos" here?


Paulenrique

"...que a gente está..." should also be accepted.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.