1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich sehe es täglich."

"Ich sehe es täglich."

Translation:I see it daily.

September 29, 2013

16 Comments


FERNAND001

Everyday and daily are correct


matthewj8

Why is it not "Ich sehe täglich es" ? On another one of the questions the answer was "Ich esse taglich ein Ei." Why does "taglich come first in the egg question but not in this one?


hanxiongshi

I have the same question. Is this saying that adverbs don't necessarily have to follow the verb it's modifying?


aviana183121

I'm wondering this too


kmramna

I understand that adding -lich means -ly in English. Am I right?


AyaA2

Etymology of täglich:

Tag +‎ -lich

Tag: day.

Suffix -lich:

-An adjectival suffix.

-An adverbial suffix.

:)))..

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/täglich


Hugo9191

Would it be correct to write "Täglich sehe ich es"?


TheZiGO

"I see it on a daily basis" has been marked incorrect.


luxr33

so lich add an umlaut on the first vowel?


Minervas37

Not necessarilly. And if you add an umlaut it's on the last vowel if I remember correctly.

Some examples:

"vorsorglich" (= precautionary) <- "die Vorsorge"

"königlich" (= kingly) <- "der König"

"sekündlich" (= every second) <- "die Sekunde"

"menütlich" (= every minute) <- "die Minute"

"stündlich" (= every hour) <- "die Stunde"

"absichtlich" (= intentionally) <- "die Absicht"

"baulich" (= structurally) <- "der Bau"


RyanHearty

Is it possible the "es" here is referring to a young person, a neuter noun? For instance "Ich sah das Mädchen. Ich sehe es täglich."

Is that correct grammar, or is it old-fashioned, or neither?


Mudkip20

It is correct. It could be everything that takes neuter.


Kati673185

day by day bedeutet also täglich -


Minervas37

or "Tag für Tag" or "tagtäglich".


VaibhavJainLdr

What ia the difference between Täglich and Alltag?


Jrgen792736

I daily see it. Ist das falsch?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.