1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni parolas la anglan en Aŭst…

"Ni parolas la anglan en Aŭstralio."

Translation:We speak English in Australia.

May 30, 2015

20 Comments


zoktoor

After enslaving all the native people who speak many other languages. #UncomfortableTruth


vikungen

At least taking their country from them and putting them into reserves, sounds a lot like these other two continents this happened to...


Mathso2

Jes, ni parolas la anglan!


XamLeumas

With a strange accent.


Mathso2

Just for the record - the garden variety Australian doesn't actually speak like that. As a matter of fact, I have never heard anyone use "crikey" in a real conversation (though we do say mate quite a bit).


hellomidnight

Yes, and we usually don't call mates mate. We usually reserve mate for strangers or acquaintances.


Mathso2

Or sarcastic sentences.


Davgwynne

The lesson suggests that 'new world' countries in Oceania would have the same structure as the USA so Australia would be Aŭstralo and an Australian would be Aŭstralano. So is the lesson incorrect, have I misread it (always possible) or is the sentence wrong?

Edit - so, the lesson was not incorrect, I did not misread it, nor was the sentence wrong. I just missed the fact that Aŭstrali is the root, hence Aŭstralio and Aŭstraliano for the country and the people.


Si1vanu5

Good question. According to Wikipedia (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_World), "New World" means the Americas and nearby islands. Unless you're talking about wines. Weird, right? Greenland btw is Grenlando or Groenlando according to learnu.net. I was curious. :D All in all it is a very unusual naming convention. After all Slovakia has only been around since the '90s but it's "old world". I do wonder if there's some contention about this practice.


sdtrask1

I came to this thread looking for this because I have this same question.


Davgwynne

Elsewhere in comments someone has pointed out that the root is Aŭstrali the country is Aŭstralio and the person is Aŭstraliano. So, Esperanto is being consistent with the rules as set out in the lesson.


Snugglesworth

Why is Aŭstralio capitalized but other countries such as germanio, francio, etc are not?


salivanto

Someone made a mistake.


dw0391

Sorry, but I (as an Australian) have to disagree with this; 1. We only arrived at English for a national language because we shoved all native languages aside. A lot have either already become or are rapidly going extinct , despite recent attempts to include them in educational curricula. 2. As a multicultural society, many of us speak different languages. This sentence sounds like the insensitive people among us, saying "you need to learn the language to live here". English is not the only language we speak (even if it is the national language). This could either be worded better, or not include a language for Australia.


shane_anigans27

Ni parolas la anglan en Usono ankaux! Kaj la hispanan.


High_Raccoon

You keep telling yourselves that.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.