Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ni parolas la anglan en Aŭstralio."

Translation:We speak English in Australia.

3 years ago

15 Comments


zoktoor
zoktoor

After enslaving all the native people who speak many other languages. #UncomfortableTruth

3 years ago

vikungen

At least taking their country from them and putting them into reserves, sounds a lot like these other two continents this happened to...

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

+, mate!

3 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

Jes, ni parolas la anglan!

3 years ago

XamLeumas
XamLeumas

With a strange accent.

3 years ago

Snugglesworth

Why is Aŭstralio capitalized but other countries such as germanio, francio, etc are not?

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Someone made a mistake.

7 months ago

nictheman
nictheman

G'day cobbs.

3 years ago

bhildey
bhildey

Straya!

1 year ago

dw0391
dw0391

Sorry, but I (as an Australian) have to disagree with this; 1. We only arrived at English for a national language because we shoved all native languages aside. A lot have either already become or are rapidly going extinct , despite recent attempts to include them in educational curricula. 2. As a multicultural society, many of us speak different languages. This sentence sounds like the insensitive people among us, saying "you need to learn the language to live here". English is not the only language we speak (even if it is the national language). This could either be worded better, or not include a language for Australia.

2 years ago

Davgwynne

The lesson suggests that 'new world' countries in Oceania would have the same structure as the USA so Australia would be Aŭstralo and an Australian would be Aŭstralano. So is the lesson incorrect, have I misread it (always possible) or is the sentence wrong?

Edit - so, the lesson was not incorrect, I did not misread it, nor was the sentence wrong. I just missed the fact that Aŭstrali is the root, hence Aŭstralio and Aŭstraliano for the country and the people.

1 year ago

Si1vanu5

Good question. According to Wikipedia (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_World), "New World" means the Americas and nearby islands. Unless you're talking about wines. Weird, right? Greenland btw is Grenlando or Groenlando according to learnu.net. I was curious. :D All in all it is a very unusual naming convention. After all Slovakia has only been around since the '90s but it's "old world". I do wonder if there's some contention about this practice.

1 year ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

I came to this thread looking for this because I have this same question.

1 year ago

Davgwynne

Elsewhere in comments someone has pointed out that the root is Aŭstrali the country is Aŭstralio and the person is Aŭstraliano. So, Esperanto is being consistent with the rules as set out in the lesson.

1 year ago

ShaneDoyle2000

Ni parolas la anglan en Usono ankaux! Kaj la hispanan.

5 months ago