1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni parolas la anglan en Aŭst…

"Ni parolas la anglan en Aŭstralio."

Translation:We speak English in Australia.

May 30, 2015

20 Comments


zoktoor

After enslaving all the native people who speak many other languages. #UncomfortableTruth

June 8, 2015

vikungen

At least taking their country from them and putting them into reserves, sounds a lot like these other two continents this happened to...

June 23, 2015

Mathso2

Jes, ni parolas la anglan!

May 30, 2015

XamLeumas

With a strange accent.

July 25, 2015

ActualGoat

croikey mai'

September 12, 2015

Mathso2

Just for the record - the garden variety Australian doesn't actually speak like that. As a matter of fact, I have never heard anyone use "crikey" in a real conversation (though we do say mate quite a bit).

September 12, 2015

hellomidnight

Yes, and we usually don't call mates mate. We usually reserve mate for strangers or acquaintances.

November 24, 2015

Mathso2

Or sarcastic sentences.

November 24, 2015

truelefty

+, mate!

June 8, 2015

Snugglesworth

Why is Aŭstralio capitalized but other countries such as germanio, francio, etc are not?

July 6, 2015

salivanto

Someone made a mistake.

January 7, 2018

Davgwynne

The lesson suggests that 'new world' countries in Oceania would have the same structure as the USA so Australia would be Aŭstralo and an Australian would be Aŭstralano. So is the lesson incorrect, have I misread it (always possible) or is the sentence wrong?

Edit - so, the lesson was not incorrect, I did not misread it, nor was the sentence wrong. I just missed the fact that Aŭstrali is the root, hence Aŭstralio and Aŭstraliano for the country and the people.

October 14, 2016

Si1vanu5

Good question. According to Wikipedia (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_World), "New World" means the Americas and nearby islands. Unless you're talking about wines. Weird, right? Greenland btw is Grenlando or Groenlando according to learnu.net. I was curious. :D All in all it is a very unusual naming convention. After all Slovakia has only been around since the '90s but it's "old world". I do wonder if there's some contention about this practice.

October 31, 2016

sdtrask1

I came to this thread looking for this because I have this same question.

June 20, 2017

Davgwynne

Elsewhere in comments someone has pointed out that the root is Aŭstrali the country is Aŭstralio and the person is Aŭstraliano. So, Esperanto is being consistent with the rules as set out in the lesson.

June 21, 2017

nictheman

G'day cobbs.

June 13, 2015

bhildey

Straya!

January 26, 2017

dw0391

Sorry, but I (as an Australian) have to disagree with this; 1. We only arrived at English for a national language because we shoved all native languages aside. A lot have either already become or are rapidly going extinct , despite recent attempts to include them in educational curricula. 2. As a multicultural society, many of us speak different languages. This sentence sounds like the insensitive people among us, saying "you need to learn the language to live here". English is not the only language we speak (even if it is the national language). This could either be worded better, or not include a language for Australia.

February 9, 2016

ShaneDoyle2000

Ni parolas la anglan en Usono ankaux! Kaj la hispanan.

March 16, 2018

High_Raccoon

You keep telling yourselves that.

March 22, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.