"Flaggermusen angrep meg i hulen."

Translation:The bat attacked me in the cave.

May 30, 2015

10 Comments


lumisade

A wild Zubat appeared!

May 30, 2015

Luke_5.1991

This was exactly the purpose of this sentence. Bravo for discovering it :)

May 30, 2015

lumisade

When I read the sentence, this was the first thing that came to my mind.

May 30, 2015

wjaroszuk

You were here from the future (I mean from present), yep? :D

August 4, 2016

Zzzzz...

I read that Batman used to be called Lynvingen in Norwegian. Lyn means 'lightning', right?

December 28, 2015

DuckAvenger

Correct!

February 10, 2016

Ambrose_Burnside

If you also know some german you will recognize this from Fledermaus, as it's taken directly from the german, which itself can trace roots to the Old High German fledermüs

Wiktionary also lists a VERY interesting slang usage of this word, but I'll let you discover that adorable gem for yourself. Actually it makes this sentence even more horrifying.

February 14, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

OMG- I looked up the word in wiktionary- NOT what I was expecting! Indeed horrifying...

June 30, 2017

Giorgio182480

In which language is this fact? Didn't see anything in either Bokmål or German, and the German page says the Old High German word is fledarmūs.

January 3, 2018

FLchick

Flaggermus i hulen means you need to blow your nose.

December 5, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.