1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Flaggermusen angrep meg i hu…

"Flaggermusen angrep meg i hulen."

Translation:The bat attacked me in the cave.

May 30, 2015

10 Comments


lumisade

A wild Zubat appeared!


Luke_5.1991

This was exactly the purpose of this sentence. Bravo for discovering it :)


lumisade

When I read the sentence, this was the first thing that came to my mind.


wjaroszuk

You were here from the future (I mean from present), yep? :D


Zzzzz...

I read that Batman used to be called Lynvingen in Norwegian. Lyn means 'lightning', right?


Ambrose_Burnside

If you also know some german you will recognize this from Fledermaus, as it's taken directly from the german, which itself can trace roots to the Old High German fledermüs

Wiktionary also lists a VERY interesting slang usage of this word, but I'll let you discover that adorable gem for yourself. Actually it makes this sentence even more horrifying.


RaleighStarbuck

OMG- I looked up the word in wiktionary- NOT what I was expecting! Indeed horrifying...


Giorgio182480

In which language is this fact? Didn't see anything in either Bokmål or German, and the German page says the Old High German word is fledarmūs.


FLchick

Flaggermus i hulen means you need to blow your nose.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.