"Це восьмий поверх?"

Translation:Is this the eighth floor?

May 30, 2015

9 Comments


Michal_90

This should actually be "seventh floor", because in Ukraine (and Russia as well) they count ground floor as a first floor.

May 30, 2015

vytah

Since this building has at least 8 levels, it most likely has an elevator, and then you should use whatever numbers on the elevator buttons are.

Of course, it helps if they are labelled correctly:

May 30, 2015

Myron1313

Absolutely not. If I told you to go to the apartment on the eighth floor, why would you press seven? This has no relation to how a building's floors are numbered. I agree that what would be confusing would be on the way down and how the ground floor is labeled. If that is what you meant.

July 8, 2015

rumnraisin

This would depend on which variant of English you're translating to/from: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Storey#Numbering =) And thank you for highlighting that - it is an important point to know about this phrase, in my opinion.

May 30, 2015

Michal_90

Good point I had no idea about it. This means that the translation would be correct in America but not in Europe.

May 30, 2015

dmitry.t

You're absolutely right, however I believe it would be very confusing to the learners.

May 30, 2015

Michal_90

It would be confusing, but it should definitely correspond to the realia.

May 30, 2015

spicy_wolf

I'm sorry, but I would never translate 7 as 8.

March 17, 2016

va-diim

It's either the seventh or the eighth, no matter what country you're in. Unless you omit a floor, like in America, there's no "thirteenth" floor. It's always numbered 14 due to superstition.

April 10, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.