"Noen ting kan man ikke forklare."

Translation:Some things one cannot explain.

May 30, 2015

16 Comments


Mundgeirr

Wouldn't the use of passive be correct here: "some things cannot be explained", I believe it has the same meaning since "man" is a rather general or impersonal pronoun.

May 30, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It would have almost the same meaning, but I think the course makers want you to translate every word, so you learn to use them. Your sentence would be better translated from "Noen ting kan ikke forklares". Which would have almost the same as the current Norwegian sentence.

May 30, 2015

Mundgeirr

Understood

May 31, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It seems your sentence has been added as a correct option.

May 31, 2015

Mundgeirr

Nice! even though the sentences were not exactly the same it made sense to me to accept is as a possible option

May 31, 2015

Vologirl-chan

Why "man" used between "kan" and "ikke"?

December 25, 2015

Vadrone

Think of "man" as "one". Without "man" in this sentence, the translation would be "Some things cannot explain".

August 14, 2016

quammmom1

Why was "some things man cannot explain " not marked as correct?

December 26, 2017

Yakuul

Man in norsk means one (or yhr general 'you') in English. Mann with two enns means man in norsk.

January 25, 2018

jlosi1

because Man means one whereas Mann means man

February 19, 2018

tavisoreilly

Where is the indication that this is plural?

February 22, 2019

Vadrone

The Norwegian word "ting" is written the same way whether it's singular or plural.

En ting = one thing

Flere ting = several things

February 22, 2019

GeoffreyCa301149

So why is the relative clause word order used here. I always interpreted "man" in this sentence as the subject and "noen ting" as the DO.

March 2, 2019

Millie6459

I always thought that 'noen' meant 'someone' and 'noe' means 'something'.

April 11, 2019

AaronWarwick

I find it rather annoying that "Some things man cannot explain" is supposedly wrong even though in this context man and one are interchangeable.

December 4, 2016

Astorel6

As far as I can see the translations, you can translate the norwegian "man" as "you" or "one". If you use the english "man", it would have been "mann" in the norwegian sentence.

Either way, I think the english translation you suggested seems a bit off. If you meant "No man (in comparison to woman) can explain" or "No human can explain", I would write "Some things men cannot explain.". That would be "Noen ting menn kan ikke forklare.", I guess?! Please note the different meaning in comparison to the given sentence for this exercise.

March 20, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.